| Project/Area Number |
21H03003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Tao Hirotaka 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30425417)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅井 義之 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00415639)
永野 浩昭 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294050)
浅岡 洋一 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10436644)
徳永 雅之 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10845043)
宮本 達雄 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40452627)
清木 誠 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226619)
硲 彰一 山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (50253159)
柴田 健輔 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50529972)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | YAP / CODEX / AFM / がん免疫微小環境 / 免疫微小環境 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / がん発症・進展 / YAP活性化 / メカノホメオスターシス / YAPの活性化 / PhenoCycler / 磁気ピンセット法 / CODEX法 / magnetic tweezers法 / YAPレポーターマウス / メカノホメ オスターシス / イメージング・マスサイトメトリー / がんオルガノイド |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
悪性ヒト腫瘍を顕微鏡で観察すると、同一症例でも様々な細胞集団から構成される組織構造を示しており、その構造は、腫瘍の悪性度や患者の予後と大きく関連している。本研究では、ヒト悪性腫瘍標本上でがん進展の進行状況と硬さ(細胞外物理特性)とYAPの活性化における分子メカニズムをイメージング・マスサイトメトリー、シングルセル遺伝子解析および新規性の高い三次元的力学測定法を用いて解明する。また、腫瘍が生体内でどのように振る舞うのか患者の腫瘍からのオルガノイドを用いることにより、YAP活性化とがん発症・進展の作用機序をより明確にし、YAPをターゲットとした分子標的治療への基盤とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This grant aims to investigate how the activation of the tissue homeostasis maintenance factor YAP regulates the biomechanical stiffness and fibrosis of tissues under the immune microenvironment of chronic inflammation in a mouse model of chronic inflammation-induced colorectal cancer (AOM/DSS). Specifically, the study will focus on the following three points: 1) Using the novel spatial multiplex imaging technique CODEX, to analyze the localization of YAP and immune cell populations. 2) We performed multi-point simultaneous mechanical measurements using atomic force microscopy (AFM) in chronic inflammation regions. 3) By integrating AFM and CODEX analysis for quantitative analysis, we aim to monitor the progression of chronic inflammation in the mouse chronic inflammation-induced colorectal cancer model, enabling the identification of tissue stiffness heterogeneity and the characterization and classification of immune cell populations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年では、細胞および組織レベルでの生理学的および病理学的プロセスを完全に理解するために、組織サンプルの形態学的および分子学的スクリーニングだけでなく、その機械的特性にも注目が集まっている。本助成金により、原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)と空間マルチプレックスイメージングCODEX法により、前がん病変である慢性炎症期における生体内の実際の組織の硬さとその領域に局在する数十の免疫マーカー分子などの局在を一細胞レベルで時系列を追って追跡する解析方法を確立した。