Elucidation of chemoradiation resistance mechanisms for the development of new molecular target drugs for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Yoichi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40381800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪井 謙  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80592500)
今藤 裕之  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (80790641)
林 祐一  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (60811726)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIL-1RI / 膵癌 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 血管新生 / IL-1Ra / IL-1ra / 放射線耐性 / IL-1α / IL-1RⅠ / ゲムシタビン耐性膵癌 / 放射線耐性膵癌 / IL-1RtypeⅠ / IL-Ra / 放射線体制
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌では術前化学放射線療法が推奨されているが,ほかの癌にくらべて効果は低い.その理由に,治療に対する感受性の低さがあげられる.したがい,耐性メカニズムの解明は予後改善のブレイクスルーになる.一方,我々は,抗癌剤や放射線耐性を有する膵癌細胞株の樹立に成功し,網羅的な遺伝子解析の結果IL-1RIに着目した.我々は既に,IL-1RIを介するシグナルが膵癌の浸潤や転移に関与することを世界に先駆けて報告した.IL-1RIの拮抗薬IL-1raは他疾患で認可されており,膵癌臨床への応用が可能と考える.本研究では,抗癌剤及び放射線耐性のメカニズムの解明と,IL-1RIの機能解析および新規治療薬の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis for pancreatic cancer is extremely poor, and recurrence occurs quickly even after radical surgery. Currently, preoperative chemoradiotherapy is recommended, but it is less effective than for other cancers. One reason for this is low sensitivity to treatment. Therefore, elucidating the resistance mechanism and increasing the sensitivity of preoperative treatment will lead to truly curative surgery and will be a breakthrough in improving prognosis. Meanwhile, we succeeded in establishing a pancreatic cancer cell line that is resistant to anticancer drugs and radiation, and as a result of comprehensive genetic analysis, we focused on IL-1RI, a cell membrane receptor for pancreatic cancer. In this study, we revealed that IL-1RI expression increases with resistance, and that it contributes to the tumor progression of pancreatic cancer through NF-κB signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回着目したIL-1RIの拮抗薬であるIL-1R antagonist(IL-1ra)はすでに欧米で関節リウマチに対して使用されており,膵癌においても臨床応用への実現性が高いと考えている.我々の研究室ではこれまでにIL-1/ IL-1RIシグナルが転写因子NF-κBを活性化し,血管新生因子や接着能や浸潤能を制御していることを世界に先駆けて報告しているが,抗癌剤耐性化によるこれらの機能の変化は未知数である.IL-1/ IL-1RIシグナルを制御することでGem感受性を高め,浸潤や微小転移を術前に今まで以上に制御することができれば,手術の根治性が高まりさらなる予後の改善につながると考える。