Elucidation of glycan structures in tumor antigens using high-density lectin arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
WADA SATOSHI  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (30420102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舘野 浩章  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (30450670)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCAR-T療法 / 腫瘍特異的抗原 / 糖鎖構造 / レクチン / 腫瘍抗原 / 糖タンパク / レクチンアレイ / CAR-T / がん免疫療法 / レクチンアレイ解析 / 糖蛋白
Outline of Research at the Start
キメラ抗原受容体遺伝子導入T細胞療法(CAR-T療法)は有望ながん免疫療法として注目され、血液がんにおいて高い抗腫瘍効果が認められた。一方、固形がんでは明らかな抗腫瘍効果はまだ認めていない。その原因として標的抗原が少ないことが挙げられる。申請者はこれまでに固形がんの根幹に関わる分子としてPIGRを同定した。PIGRは一部の正常細胞でも発現が認められるが、腫瘍細胞でより強い発現が見られ、正常細胞と腫瘍細胞では糖鎖修飾が異なる可能性を見出した。本研究では、正常細胞と腫瘍細胞に発現するPIGR上の糖鎖を見分ける方法を確立することで、PIGRを標的とするCAR-T療法の開発に向けた基盤的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of immunostaining analysis of PIGR using pancreatic cancer tumor tissue samples (90 cases), expression of PIGR molecules was observed in both normal intestinal cells and tumor cells for 11 pancreatic cancer tumor tissue samples. Using these 11 pancreatic cancer tumor tissue samples, normal intestinal cells and tumor cells were separated using a laser microdissection method. PIGR molecules in the isolated cells were isolated by immunoprecipitation and subjected to lectin array analysis. The analysis revealed differences in lectins recognizing carbohydrate chains on some normal cells and tumor cells. Double immunostaining using antibodies and lectins confirmed the differences in expression between normal cells and tumor cells, and we are now preparing CAR-T cells carrying the identified lectins and analyzing their functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年がん治療においてCAR-T療法が注目されている。CAR-T療法はこれまでの治療法を遥かに凌駕するほどの強力な治療効果を有する反面副作用が強く、より高い腫瘍特異性が求められている。我々の研究成果は、糖鎖構造を識別することで、腫瘍細胞と正常細胞とを区別出来る事であり、究極の腫瘍特異的抗原の創出となり学術的意義は大きい。また、これまで臨床で使用されているCAR-T療法が、我々の成果により腫瘍細胞のみを完全に標的にすることができ、より副作用の少ない治療薬の開発に繋がり社会的意義はとても大きいと考えられる。