Analysis of molecular mechanisum of pancreatic cancer cell death and immune responce after carbon ion radiiation and its application to surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO JIRO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (90199373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学長特命教員(特別顧問) (20191190)
鈴木 修  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30644778)
筒井 ひろ子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40236914)
小川 和彦  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40253984)
林 和彦  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (70718981)
波多野 悦朗  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80359801)
里井 壯平  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90340695)
江口 英利  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90542118)
皆巳 和賢  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90634593)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重粒子線治療 / 膵癌 / オートファジー / アポトーシス / 膵癌切除 / 免疫 / 細胞死 / 重粒子線照射 / 膵臓癌 / 免疫応答 / 外科治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではCIRTによる癌細胞の細胞死および免疫応答の分子機構の解明を目指し、より効果的な集学的治療法の可能性を探索する。また膵癌患者に対するCIRT症例の手術標本およびリキッドバイオプシー標本(血液循環癌細胞・免疫細胞)の病理・分子生物学的研究を実施、基礎研究成果の有効性を検証、CIRT臨床における事実を確認、手術を軸とした集学的治療への貢献を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer cell (PCC) was treated by carbon ion radiotherapy (CIRT), cell survival and molecular mechanisms of cell death ware investigated. After CIRT, most PCC showed apoptosis/ necrosis, but some sells were survived in which autophagy (AP) was identified. Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ), an inhibitor of AP, was introduced to the PCC before CIRT which resulted completely cell death after the CIRT. PCC treated with HCQ and CIRT, treated with CIRT were inoculated into syngeneic mouse which showed compatible result with the in vitro experiment.
Published articles:(1)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌に対する重粒子線治療(CIRT)は2022年に保険適用となり臨床例が増加している現状である。非侵襲的治療であり、特に高齢者、有合併症患者にとり有益な治療選択肢となりえるが一方でCIRTにて完治に至る症例は進行度にもよるがまだ少ないのが現状である。分析するとCIRTのあと膵癌細胞内でオートファジー(自己組織利用による生存機構)が存在、細胞死を妨げていることが判明した。AP阻害薬により著明に効果が増加することが示された。