Development of a surgically implantable three-dimensional cardiomyocyte structure that could serve as an artificial heart.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Koichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50420609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 学  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (50555084)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生医療 / 心臓 / iPS細胞 / バイオ3Dプリンタ / 心筋 / 血管網構築
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な治療法が開発されているにも関わらず他人の心臓を移植するしか助からない重症
心不全の患者数は未だに増加の一途であり、慢性的なドナー不足も相まって、再生医療によ
る新しい治療手段の開発は急務であり、再生医療研究の究極のゴールともいえる細胞による
心機能の再生には数多くの研究者が取り組んでいる。我々は細胞だけで外科的に移植可能な立体構造体を作る技術を開発しており、10年前から心筋細胞を用いた立体構造体の作製に取り組んでいる。本提案では我々が開発したバイオ3Dプリンタの技術をiPS細胞から誘導された心筋細胞を組みあわせ、補助人工心臓となる細胞構造体を作成し、小動物への移植を行いPOCを取ることを目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing a technology to create surgically implantable three-dimensional structures using only cells, and have been working on the creation of three-dimensional structures using cardiomyocytes for the past 10 years. In this proposal, we optimized the implantation method of iPS cell-derived cardiomyocyte structures that were three-dimensionally created by a bio 3D printer, which we have already established, and aimed at practical application as an artificial heart with a constant beating volume in vivo. In this study, we mainly worked on the creation of cell-only structures that can be surgically transplanted. As a result, we succeeded in transplantation into small animals. However, the structure was not strong enough to be used in normal surgical operations, and delicate surgical techniques were required, which was a future issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な治療法が開発されているにも関わらず、他人の心臓を移植するしか助からない重症心不全の患者数は未だに増加の一途であり、慢性的なドナー不足も相まって、再生医療による新しい治療手段の開発は急務であり、再生医療研究の究極のゴールともいえる細胞による心機能の再生には数多くの研究者が取り組んでいる。我々は細胞だけで外科的に移植可能な立体構造体を作る技術を開発しており、我々の技術は製造工程も含め、生体にとって毒性や易感染性のリスクとなるバイオマテリアルを混和することなく、細胞だけで立体的な構造体を作成することができるため、安全性と有効性において国際的に競争力のある医療技術になると期待されている。