Development of decellularized small-diameter arterial grafts and evaluation in large animal experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Kiyotaka  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宿澤 孝太  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80647032)
大木 隆生  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50260948)
國原 孝  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80725268)
坪子 侑佑  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (40809399)
弓場 充  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (50875367)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脱細胞化組織 / 小口径人工血管 / 医用機械工学 / 生体内組織再構築 / 自己組織化 / 下肢動脈血管グラフト / 冠動脈バイパスグラフト / 血管グラフト / 滅菌 / 組織強度 / 小口径グラフト / 脱細胞化血管 / 脱細胞化処理 / 組織工学 / 生体由来材料 / 冠動脈バイパス / 重症下肢虚血
Outline of Research at the Start
内径3-4mmの小口径の動脈グラフトの研究開発は、冠動脈疾患や重症下肢虚血疾患の患者の救命とQuality of Life向上のために切望されているが、合成繊維等で成形した小口径グラフトでは血栓閉塞が最大の課題であり、実現できていない。本研究では、研究代表者が開発した厚い組織の組織構造と強度を保持する脱細胞化技術と滅菌技術を基盤とし、力学的特性を保持した内径3mm程度の小口径動脈血管を開発し、大動物実験で3カ月間血栓閉塞が起こらず開存する脱細胞化グラフトを実現することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a great demand for small-diameter artificial blood vessels to provide blood to the ends of occluded blood vessels. However, artificial blood vessels with a small inner diameter of 3-4 mm made from synthetic fibers and other materials have issues with thrombus formation and occlusion, and no medical device has been developed to meet clinical needs. In this study, we applied decellularization technology, which removes cellular components that cause rejection when animal vascular tissue is used for human applications, to develop small-diameter artificial blood vessels using decellularized tissue that retains the original biological structure. In a large animal experiment, we succeeded in developing an artificial blood vessel using a decellularized small-diameter vascular graft that remained open for three months without occlusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、動物の血管組織を利用し、拒絶反応の原因となる細胞成分を除去する脱細胞化技術と生体組織を滅菌する技術を応用し、生体本来の血管構造を保持した脱細胞化組織利用小口径人工血管を研究開発した。本研究において、大動物実験で血管が閉塞することなく3カ月間開存する脱細胞化組織利用人工血管を作製する技術を開発することに成功した。開発した生体組織利用脱細胞化小口径人工血管は、血管治療の新たな道を拓いていく方法論となる可能性がある。