Interaction between GRK2 interactome and mitochondrial dysfunction for the development of chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fumimasa Amaya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60347466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 貴之  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30303845)
大橋 憲太郎  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50332953)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / GRK2 / 慢性疼痛 / 慢性痛 / 一次知覚神経
Outline of Research at the Start
GRK2は細胞内情報伝達に関わるタンパクキナーゼである。本研究は、GRK2を起点とした内因性鎮痛機構を解析するとともに、その機能不全が慢性痛の病態メカニズムに関連すると考え、知覚神経においてGRK2に制御される標的分子群(GRK2インタラクトーム)を同定、GRK2インタラクトームによる内因性鎮痛機構の全容を明らかにし、これを標的とした慢性痛治療の妥当性を検証し、新たな慢性痛治療戦略と創薬シーズを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of G-protein receptor kinase (GRK) 2 and mitochondria in the pathophysiology of chronic pain was investigated. To identify molecules regulated by GRK2 in primary sensory neurons, a Phosphoproteomic analysis was conducted and identified several candidate molecules which were phosphorylated by GRK2.
As a model of chronic pain, an opioid-induced postoperative chronic pain model was developed to investigate mitochondrial dysfunction and GRK2 activity. Both of the mitochondrial function and GRK2 activity was dysregulated in the chronic pain model.These findings indicate that mitochondrial dysfunction may be caused by altered GRK2 activity and modulation of the intracellular molecule's function during the establishment of chronic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疼痛は頻度の高い疾患であり、患者の社会的経済的負担は大きい。有効な治療法は確立しておらず、病態メカニズムに則った新しい治療法が必要である。
我々はGRK2の機能に鎮痛作用があること、慢性痛の成立に神経のミトコンドリア機能不全が関与する事を示している。本研究では、慢性痛成立時にGRK2の機能低下とミトコンドリア機能不全の双方が関与することを明らかにした。このことにより、GRK2やミトコンドリアの機能を改善する治療法が慢性疼痛の治療として有効である可能性が示されている。