| Project/Area Number |
21H03033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Takashi 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (20381171)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 征郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20082282)
垣花 泰之 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20264426)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 敗血症 / 腸内細菌 / メタボローム / 腸内細菌叢 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は本申請に先立つ代謝産物の網羅的な解析において、敗血症によって増加する代謝産物以外に、減少する代謝産物が数多く存在し、そのなかでも特に、腸内細菌によるナイアシン類の産生が顕著に減少することを見出した。さらに、腸内細菌を制御しうる希少糖を用いてナイアシン類産生を改善させると、敗血症モデルマウスの生存率を有意に改善できることを見出した。本研究では、敗血症-腸内細菌叢の攪乱-ナイアシン産生障害を基軸とした敗血症の新規病態生理を実証するとともに、それをもとにした新規治療戦略の構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we tried to clarify the pathogenesis of sepsis and develop a new treatment strategy. We found that tryptophan metabolites were decreased in serum of mice with sepsis. Furthermore, genes of gut microbes required for tryptophan metabolism were also decreased in mice with sepsis. Supplementation with prebiotics that can increase tryptophan metabolism improved the survival of mice with sepsis. These findings provide new insight into the pathogenesis and treatment option for sepsis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
敗血症は、感染に対する制御不能な生体反応によって引き起こされる生命を脅かすような臓器障害と定義されている。本邦では年間30万人以上が敗血症となり、そのうちおよそ1/5が死亡していると言われている。敗血症の治療は、微生物感染に対する抗菌薬等の投与、臓器障害に対する臓器支持療法が中心で、制御不能な生体反応に対する理解と治療介入手段は現状で乏しい。本研究の成果は、そのような敗血症時の生体反応に関する理解を深め、新規治療オプションを提案することによって、敗血症の生存率を向上させるための礎となる可能性を秘めている。