A research project aimed at developing glioma stem cell-targeting therapies through a unique and multi-faceted strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kitanaka Chifumi  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70260320)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膠芽腫 / 神経膠芽腫
Outline of Research at the Start
膠芽腫の再発を防ぎ長期予後改善を目指す上で、腫瘍中のがん幹細胞を標的とする治療法の開発は重要なカギを握る。本課題では膠芽腫幹細胞に対して分化誘導効果が期待できるJNK阻害薬と細胞殺傷効果が期待できるOXPHOS阻害薬のそれぞれについて既存薬のスクリーニングを行うことにより、これまでに我々が独自に見出している薬剤よりもさらに高いレベルで効果と安全性の両立を期待できる薬剤の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, drawing on the findings from our previous projects, we focused on 1) the development of drugs that specifically kills glioma stem cells (GSCs) as well as the identification of molecules differentially expressed between GSCs and non-GSCs, 2) the search for methods to therapeutically target the pathway leading to JNK activation required for stemness maintenance, 3) the demonstration of the efficacy of combining a GSC cytotoxic drug and a differentiation-inducing drug. The results from this project demonstrated that RFC-1 expression, which is critically involved in folate metabolism, was upregulated in GSCs and that methotrexate, an anti-folate metabolite, had cytotoxic activity toward GSCs and showed combinatorial activity with CEP1347 as a differentiation-inducing drug. The results also demonstrated phospholipase Cε overexpressed in GSCs maintained their stemness through JNK and as such could possibly be an excellent target to selectively block the JNK pathway in GSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん(悪性新生物)は長年にわたり我が国の死亡原因圧倒的第1位を維持しており、がんの克服は国家的にも重要な課題である。本課題はがんの再発・転移の主要因と考えられているがん幹細胞に着目し、そのがん幹細胞に作用することで再発・転移を防ぎがん根治が期待できるがん幹細胞治療薬開発を目指そうとする課題である。本課題では特に前課題(18H02908)をキッカケとして着目するようになった、悪性脳腫瘍のがん幹細胞が持つ「アキレス腱」に関する研究をさらに展開した。その結果悪性脳腫瘍の新たな治療標的・治療戦略を見出すことに成功し、本課題の成果は悪性脳腫瘍の治療成績の改善に大きく貢献することが期待される。