Visualization of microenvironments of malignant glioma utilizing 7T-MRI and 3D tissue clearing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yukihiko  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 非常勤講師 (40283014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棗田 学  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特任准教授 (00515728)
五十嵐 博中  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20231128)
柿田 明美  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
田井中 一貴  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80506113)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / 7T-MRI詳細画像 / 3次元病理解析 / 摘出脳組織透明化 / 新規治療法開発 / グリオーマ / 組織透明化 / 微小環境 / 7T-MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性神経膠腫の新しい治療開発の標的として、腫瘍微小環境が重要である。しかしその微小環境は、個々の患者により大きく異なり、また免疫応答が多大なる影響を及ぼすため、実験系で再現することは極めて困難である。
そこで、本研究では、個々の患者の実際の摘出悪性神経膠腫組織の微小環境の可視化を目指す。すなわち、本研究は、術前に、7T-MRI詳細画像法を用いて、個々の脳腫瘍の微小構造の描出し、摘出脳組織を、術後にCUBIC法にて透明化した上で、腫瘍微小環境を3次元的に可視化し、病理学的に詳細解析する、新規治療法の開発を目指した、世界初、かつ実現可能な腫瘍微小環境の3次元可視化プロジェクトである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we set out to visualize the tumor microenvironment of malignant gliomas. First, we optimized 7T-SW imaging to visualize microvessels, which are an important element of the tumor microenvironment. We performed 7T-SWI in 21 glioma patients and succeeded in malignant grading and differentiating between astrocytomas and oligodendrogliomas by evaluating the thickening and compression of microvessels (Natsumeda, Fujii et al., AJNR, 2022). Next, for 3D visualization of the tumor microenvironment, tissue clearing methods using 1,2- Hexanediol and organic solvent benzyl benzoate/benzyl alcohol we were able to keep the antigens intact and visualize components of the tumor microenvironment in 3D. Experiments have gone according to plan, and we hope to write a paper soon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性神経膠腫の新規治療標的として、腫瘍微小環境が重要である。しかし、その微小環境は、個々の患者により大きく異なり、また免疫応答が多大なる影響を及ぼすため、実験系で再現することは極めて困難である。本研究では、術前に、7T-MRI詳細画像法を用いて、個々の脳腫瘍の微小構造の描出し、摘出脳組織を、術後に組織透明化染色により腫瘍微小環境を3次元的に可視化し、病理学的に詳細解析する、新規治療法の開発を目指した、世界初、かつ実現可能な腫瘍微小環境の3次元可視化プロジェクトである。個々の症例に応じた免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の選択等が可能となり、悪性神経膠腫の治療に革命的な進歩をもたらす。