| Project/Area Number |
21H03043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Satoshi 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (10301904)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柏崎 大奈 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (50374484)
川堀 真人 北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (50399870)
堀 恵美子 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (90372482)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 再生医療 / 細胞治療 / Muse細胞 / 脳梗塞 / 脳挫傷 / アルツハイマー病 / 運動機能 / 認知機能 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 細胞外小胞 / 幹細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ヒト他家BMSCから放出された細胞外小胞(EV)を用いた脳梗塞に対する再生医療の第一ステップとしての非臨床試験を主眼とし、ヒトBMSCから放出されたEVを単離してその生物学的特性を検証するとともに、低酸素に暴露された培養神経細胞に投与することで神経細胞に対する保護作用の有無を多角的に検証を行う。 また、ラット脳梗塞モデルに投与することで、至適な投与タイミング、投与EV数、投与経路を探ることで脳梗塞に対する新しい再生治療のドナーとなり得るかどうかを多角的に検証を行う研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pluripotent stem cells (Muse cells) isolated from bone marrow stromal cells were transplanted into three animal models of brain diseases via multiple routes, and their therapeutic effects were examined from various angles. (1) Cerebral infarction model: Muse cells were transplanted transvenously or intranasally, and the recovery of motor function was significantly enhanced. (2) Cerebral contusion model: Muse cells were transplanted intravenously, and the recovery of motor function was significantly enhanced. (3) Alzheimer's disease model: Transplantation of Muse cells intranasally significantly suppressed the deterioration of cognitive function. Based on these findings, we plan to expand the study to experiments using EVs derived from Muse cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって人生100年時代、健康寿命延伸時代においても患者QOLに大きく影響を及ぼす脳梗塞、脳挫傷、アルツハイマー病に対して、従来の薬物療法、リハビリテーションなどの治療よりも治療効果の高い細胞療法の開発に目処がついた。しかも本研究では、細胞の静注のみならず経鼻移植という非侵襲的な移植ルートの効果を示した点で、患者負担の軽い再生療法として画期的な成果が得られた。今後はMuse cellから分離できるEVsの研究を展開するとともに、細胞そのものを用いた臨床研究に発展させる予定である。