Development of treatments for recurrent brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Akio  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50231858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 美樹夫  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10368251)
岩田 亮一  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60580446)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / がん幹細胞 / 再発 / 転移 / 抗癌剤
Outline of Research at the Start
膠芽腫に対する新たな化学療法剤の開発が望まれている。がんの発生かつ治療抵抗性の根源として、がん幹細胞の存在が提唱されている。グリオーマおよび転移性脳腫瘍の病巣からがん幹細胞を樹立し、新しい分子標的を発見した。本研究は、がん再発を標的とした新たなバイオマーカーの確立および新薬の開発を目ざす。そのために、分子基盤の解明、病理診断への適用、抗癌剤の最適化、および薬物の有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of cancer stem cells has attracted attention as a cause of cancer recurrence and metastasis. In this study, we used shRNA lentivirus, RNA sequencing analysis, and immunohistochemistry to confirm the expression of mucolipin, an ion channel, in lung cancer brain metastases and their cancer stem cells. These findings suggest that mucolipin may be a potential target for the treatment of metastatic brain tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内における転移性脳腫瘍の患者数は数万人以上と推計されている。転移性脳腫瘍に対する治療は、手術切除と放射線治療が標準的だが、患者の予後は依然として悪い。がんの発生、再発、転移および治療抵抗性の根源として、がん幹細胞の存在が提唱されている。がん幹細胞は自己増殖しながら分化したがん細胞を生み出すため、がん幹細胞に作用する薬物が開発できれば、根治療法につながる可能性がある。