Function of Siglec-15, an immune checkpoint molecule expressed on osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahata Masahiko  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40374368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 正晃  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (00250514)
津田 真寿美  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30431307)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSiglec-15 / 免疫チェックポイント / シグレック-15 / 破骨細胞 / シグレック / 末梢性免疫寛容誘導機構 / 骨破壊 / シグレック15 / 末梢性免疫寛容誘導 / がん免疫 / 自己免疫性関節炎 / がん溶骨性骨転移 / 慢性骨髄炎
Outline of Research at the Start
破骨細胞に発現しその分化に必須の共刺激経路を賦活化する免疫受容体シグレック-15は、近年、がん細胞や腫瘍関連マクロファージにも発現し免疫チェックポイント分子として抗腫瘍免疫応答を抑制するという想像だにしなかった機能を有することがわかってきました。本研究では、本来過剰な骨破壊から骨を守るための機構と考えられるシグレック-15を介した免疫抑制機構が自己免疫性関節炎や慢性骨髄炎、転移性骨がんなどの骨破壊性疾患においてどのように機能しているのかを調査します。さらに抗シグレック-15療法が、慢性骨髄炎やがん溶骨性骨転移に対し、骨破壊を抑制しつつ免疫を賦活化する革新的な治療法と成り得るかどうかを検証します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the existence of a peripheral immune tolerance induction mechanism mediated by the immunoreceptor Siglec-15, which is abundantly expressed on osteoclasts and activates a co-stimulatory pathway essential for their differentiation. We found that Siglec-15 expressed on osteoclasts suppresses T-cell activity. Next, we found that in Siglec-15-deficient mice, in which osteoclast differentiation and function are suppressed, a large number of osteoclasts are induced in an arthritis model and inflammatory bone destruction is not suppressed. One of the mechanisms for this is that Siglec-15-deficient osteoclasts do not exhibit Siglec-15-mediated immunosuppression, even when an excess of osteoclasts are induced, and thus induce intense inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Siglec-15は破骨細胞の最終分化を制御する免疫グロブリン様受容体であり、骨粗鬆症の治療標的候補のひとつである。Siglec-15は腫瘍関連マクロファージにも発現し免疫チェックポイント分子として抗腫瘍免疫応答を抑制することから、転移性骨がんにおいては骨の破壊抑制とともに、がん免疫賦活化効果も見込めるDual effectの期待できる治療標的といえる。しかし、炎症性骨破壊に対しては、本来過剰な骨破壊から骨を守るための機構と考えられ、これを治療標的としてしまうと免疫を抑制する効果が減弱することが示された。抗Siglec-15療法の開発、臨床応用を考える上で重要な事実を明らかにした。