Project/Area Number |
21H03053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 宣 公益財団法人大原記念倉敷中央医療機構(臨床医学研究所 臨床医学研究開発部), クリニカルサイエンスリサーチグループ, 研究員 (70397537)
西谷 江平 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70782407)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 変形性関節症 / 手術 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / サイトカイン / アライメント / 高位脛骨骨切り術 / マイクロアレイ / 滑膜 / 変形性膝関節症 / 関節軟骨 / 力学的負荷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究においては、膝関節の力学的負荷を軽減させる手術である高位脛骨骨切り術(HTO)前後の組織を解析することにより、力学的負荷による変形性関節症の進行とその抑制に最も寄与する生体内の因子(群)について解析することを目的とする。HTO施行時および1年時に滑膜組織を採取し、遺伝子プロファイリングを比較し、力学的負荷の変化により発現が変化した遺伝子(群)を明らかにし、得られた候補遺伝子については、細胞レベルで候補遺伝子を変化させた場合の、炎症や軟骨変性への影響を解析する。さらに力学的負荷増大によりOAを発生させる動物モデルを用いて、候補遺伝子発現変化によるOAの進行抑制効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated changes in the biological environment in the knee joint before and one year after high tibial osteotomy (HTO) for osteoarthritis. Microarray analysis indicated a decrease in inflammation-related genes and a change in macrophage polarity from M1 to M2 after HTO. Realtime PCR and histological immunostaining confirmed a decrease in inflammatory cytokines and a change in polarity to M2 macrophages. The mechanism of this change was that HTO provided appropriate alignment which brought reduction of cartilage debris, suppression of inflammation in synovium, and change in macrophage polarity. Moreover, residual varus alignment after HTO was associated with prolonged intra-articular inflammation. This means that appropriate alignment after HTO is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで変形性膝関節症において、関節内炎症が改善可能であるのか未知であった。本研究により膝関節のアライメントを適正化することにより、関節内の炎症が可逆的であることが初めて明らかになった。現時点で変形性関節症に対して、病状の進行を止める薬剤は存在せず、一度変形性関節症を発症すると徐々に進行するのみである。本研究によりHTOによるアライメントの適正化が、変形性膝関節症の寛解を目指せる可能性のある治療であることが確認された。変形性膝関節症は患者数が非常に多く、健康寿命に大きく影響する疾患であるため、本研究はその治療に対する有意義な発見であり、大きな社会的意義を持つと考えられる。