Regulation of bone homeostasis and aging from calcium and phosphorus metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Takeshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70383768)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords整形外科 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨恒常性制御
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症及び脆弱性骨折患者数は、今日の超高齢社会に到来を受けて増加の一途を辿っており、医療経済的な面からもその対策は喫緊の課題となっています。骨粗鬆症は単に骨のみの疾患ではなく、全身的なカルシウム・リン代謝の恒常性制御機構の破綻により発症することから、その制御系の理解は疾患発症メカニズムの理解に必須です。本研究では、骨粗鬆症をカルシウム・リン代謝の恒常性制御機構の破綻した疾患として、そのメカニズムの解明を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that ectopic calcium deposition is a cause of reduced bone mineral density in mice. We found that ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase 1 (Enpp1), a single transmembrane molecule, plays an essential role in calcium deposition in bone, and that its dysfunction causes ectopic ossification and bone loss by using Enpp1-deficient (Enpp1 KO) mice. Furthermore, we found that Enpp1 is expressed primarily in articular chondrocytes and regulates systemic aging and ectopic calcification from articular cartilage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症の患者数ならびに脆弱性骨折の発生数は増大の一途を辿っている。すでに多くの骨粗鬆症治療薬が開発・上市されているにも関わらず、このような傾向が持続している事実から、新たな骨粗鬆症の発症機序の解明に基づく治療法の開発が必要と考えられた。今回、Enpp1欠損マウスを用いた解析により、異所性の石灰沈着が骨密度低下の直接の原因となり得ること、全身的な老化を含めた骨密度制御が、関節軟骨に発現するEnpp1によって担われているという新しい概念を見出した点で学術的意義がある。また、今後の新たな骨粗鬆症治療薬を開発するための機序を解明した点で、社会的にも意義があると考えている。