Differential regulation of TGFR family signaling and bone and cartilage tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mazda Osam  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 綱郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00370205)
山本 健太  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00636160)
菅波 晃子  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (10527922)
高橋 謙治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30347447)
田村 裕  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50263174)
PEZZOTTI G.  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (70262962)
秋吉 一成  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (90201285)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイレクト・リプログラミング / ダイレクト・コンヴァージョン / 骨芽細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 再生医療 / 骨軟骨疾患 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / サイトカイン / ケミカル・ダイレクト・リプログラミング
Outline of Research at the Start
運動器疾患の再生治療の目的で、移植に適した骨芽細胞、軟骨細胞等を作出する技術が望まれる。我々は、ヒト線維芽細胞にTGF-βレセプター(TGFR)阻害剤を添加して培養し骨芽細胞を誘導する技術を樹立した(ケミカル・ダイレクト・リプログラミング)。本研究では、TGFRファミリーと下流のシグナル伝達分子群に対する阻害剤等を用いて骨芽細胞と軟骨細胞等のケミカル・ダイレクト・リプログラミングの機構を解明し、骨軟骨疾患の再生医療に実現するための基礎を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For regenerative medicine of bone diseases, a technology that enables induction of osteoblasts from autologous fibroblasts is needed, while it may be more favorable if both osteoblasts and chondrocytes can be induced. We previously established a technology to induce osteoblasts from human fibroblasts (direct reprogramming). We also succeeded in inducing osteoblasts by culturing fibroblasts with a TFGR inhibitor (chemical direct reprogramming). In this study, we aimed at devising a novel chemical direct reprogramming procedure to induce both osteoblasts and chondrocyte-like cells. As results, we found a novel combination of chemical compounds and culture conditions that enable induction of these two phenotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出した軟骨細胞様細胞の誘導法は、我々が樹立した骨芽細胞の誘導法と同様に、侵襲なく採取し拡大培養が可能な線維芽細胞から、効率が高く迅速で低コストなリプログラミングを可能とするもの考えられる。とりわけ、外来遺伝子の導入を必要とせず、外来遺伝子のインテグレーションにともなう細胞の癌化の危険性がないことなどから、安全性が高いと考えられることが重要なアドヴァンテージである。したがって、変形性関節症や関節リウマチ等に対する骨・軟骨再生医療への応用が期待できる。さらに学術的にも、骨芽細胞と軟骨細胞の発生・分化、病態発症の理解や創薬につながる重要な研究成果を生み出すものと考えられる。