Development of Musculoskeletal Regeneration Techniques through the Construction of a Platform for Functional Organoid Fabrication and Local Delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Kentaro  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50547578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大鳥 精司  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40361430)
馬渕 洋  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員准教授 (50424172)
小出 隆規  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70322253)
井上 玄  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80594209)
関口 裕之  湘南医療大学, 臨床医学研究所, 研究員 (90547233)
高野 昇太郎  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (10596505)
廣澤 直也  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (10882748)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 環状コラーゲン結合ペプチド / 運動器再生 / 成長因子 / 局所送達 / スフェロイド / 局所硬化ゲル / コラーゲン結合成長因子模倣ペプチド / コラーゲン結合型成長因子 / 環状コラーゲンミメティックペプチド / コラーゲンミメティックペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
外傷による運動器の障害は日常動作、生活の質の低下のみならず精神的苦痛を与える。従って、早期かつ確実性の高い運動器再建法は患者QOL上昇、早期離床、社会復帰に必須である。本研究では、1.運動器再生に最適な(栄養因子産生に富む)オルガノイド細胞組成を見出す。2.環状コラーゲンミメティックペプチド(cCMP)と成長因子(GF)の融合タンパク作製と次世代 cCMP の開発により長期GF徐放と使用GFの低用量化を実現する。3.細胞・GFの局所送達に最適な局所硬化コラーゲンゲルを開発する。4. 作製した機能性オルガノイドを運動器傷害モデルに供することにより運動器再生シーズとして有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to construct a platform for the creation and delivery of functional stem cell organoids. As a result, we demonstrated that bone formation is promoted by implanting artificial bone with BMP-2 introduced via a local hardening gel. We also clarified that the expression of specific nutrient factor genes increases according to the size of the organoids. Additionally, we successfully developed bFGF pep-cCMP, which has high collagen binding affinity and cell proliferation activity. Furthermore, the organoid/bFGF complex significantly increased new bone formation, revealing that the interaction between the organoid and bFGF promotes bone formation. These findings suggest that these seeds may become new therapeutic methods useful for musculoskeletal regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、運動器再生治療のための新しいアプローチを確立し、局所硬化ゲルとオルガノイド技術を組み合わせることで骨形成を促進する方法を開発した。さらに、オルガノイドのサイズによる栄養因子産生の増加を明らかにし、幹細胞オルガノイドの有効な送達プラットフォームを確立した。本技術は、外傷や骨折による運動器障害に対する新しい治療法となる可能性を秘めており、患者のQOL向上や早期の社会復帰に大きく役立つと考えられる。また、治療期間の短縮や医療費の削減が可能となり、医療経済的にも大きなメリットをもたらすと期待される。