| Project/Area Number |
21H03062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Akira 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (90252965)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 格 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (30284061)
市川 仁 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (30201924)
野口 玲 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (30779682)
平田 真 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 部門長 (50401071)
吉松 有紀 地方独立行政法人栃木県立がんセンター(研究所), 研究所-医療シーズ探索研究G-患者由来がんモデル研究分野, グループ長 (60808632)
吉田 朗彦 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (80574780)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | プロテオゲノミクス / 肉腫 / プロテオミクス / バイオマーカー / ゲノム / プロテオーム / プロテオームデータベース |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肉腫の大規模なプロテオゲノミクス解析を実施し、個々の腫瘍あるいは特定の症例群に特異的な変異を反映したタンパク質を高い精度で同定する。そして、個々の腫瘍(症例)の臨床病理学的特徴・治療経過を反映する新たな分子の異常を解明する。さらに、同一の症例に由来する腫瘍組織および患者由来がんモデルを使用した解析を行い、分子の異常がどのように悪性骨軟部腫瘍の表現型に関与しうるかを、機能的に解析する
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Proteogenomics analysis was performed on frozen tumor tissue of malignant bone and soft tissue sarcomas, and in conjunction with the results of anticancer drug sensitivity tests using patient-derived cancer models, the molecular background of responsiveness to chemotherapy and therapeutic targets were determined. We established a protocol for proteome analysis from formalin-fixed specimens. Furthermore, we established a patient-derived cancer model of malignant bone and soft tissue tumors using fresh tumor tissue, and identified existing anticancer drugs that can be used for the treatments of malignan bone and soft tissue sarcomas. We have started an international joint research project at the International Cancer Proteogenomics Consortium (ICPC).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
悪性骨軟部腫瘍は「まれ」でありながら同時に「多彩」な生物学的・臨床的特徴を有する希少がんであり、その治療成績の向上を目指した研究のためには、個々の腫瘍の生物学的特徴に関する十分な理解および国際的な共同研究体制の構築が不可欠である。本研究によって、バイオバンク試料を用いた多層的オミクス解析の基盤構築、病院の新鮮腫瘍組織を用いた患者由来がんモデルの樹立、そして国際連携による大規模オミクス解析の体制の構築を推進することができた。このような活動は悪性骨軟部腫瘍においては国内外ではかつて行われたことはない。悪性骨軟部腫瘍の治療成績の向上を目指した研究として画期的な成果を得ることができた。