Development of therapeutic drugs fro achondroplasia-Examination of FGFR3 inhibitory effects of meclizine hydrochloride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Children’s Health and Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Kitoh Hiroshi  あいち小児保健医療総合センター(臨床研究室), 臨床研究室, 副センター長 (40291174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三島 健一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40646519)
松下 雅樹  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (60721115)
細野 祥之  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (60820363)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軟骨無形成症 / FGFR3 / 塩酸メクリジン / 骨伸長 / モデルマウス / ゼブラフィッシュモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
軟骨無形成症は四肢短縮型低身長を特徴とする骨系統疾患で、FGFR3の恒常的活性型変異により発症する。我々は既存薬の網羅的スクリーニングにより、塩酸メクリジンが軟骨系細胞においてFGFR3を抑制し、動物モデルにおいて骨伸長を促進することを示し、単回投与第1相治験を医師主導で実施した。本研究では、①FGFR3下流のシグナル経路における作用機序の解明 ②ACHモデルマウスにおいて骨伸長促進作用を示す至適投与量の決定 ③ゼブラフィッシュACHモデルの確立と、発生・分化・成長の各段階におけるメクリジンの作用の検討、の3つの基礎研究を実施し、医師主導第2相治験に資する本剤の薬理作用データを蓄積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From mechanism of action studies, meclizine suppressed FGFR3 signaling through inhibition of intracellular MAP3K3 pathway in chondrocytes. We next performed docking simulations of MAP3K3 and meclizine and identified the two co-binding structures. From in vivo studies, we identified that 2mg/kg/day of meclizine provided the greatest effect on longitudinal bone growth in ACH mice. In addition, we performed long-term administration of meclizine and demonstrated that the survival rate of model mice was improved by spinal canal stenosis being rescued. Meclizine also enhanced mineralization and improved histological structure in growth plates of Hyp mice. From zebrafish experiments, meclizine inhibited bone calcification in the spine and skull that was activated by the FGF signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨無形成症(ACH)に対する病態に即した治療薬であるボソリチドが2022年に本邦でも承認され、多くのACH患者に投与されている。しかし連日の皮下注射による長期にわたる投与は小児にとっては負担が大きい。塩酸メクリジンは経口内服剤であり、小児患者における長期投与のコンプライアンスが期待できる。我々は実用化に向け、メクリジンをACH小児に投与する第2相医師主導治験をすでに実施したが、本研究ではメクリジンの分子レベルでのFGFR3に対する抑制作用を明らかにする基礎研究と、モデルマウスを用いた動物実験を組み合わせ、メクリジンによるFGFR3抑制作用に関する基礎的エビデンスを蓄積した。