Transporter-targeted drug development against urological cancers by utilizing liquid biopsy and AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Naohiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70276054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 篤志  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10313024)
市川 智彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20241953)
大内 基司  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20409155)
川上 英良  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30725338)
落谷 孝広  東京医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60192530)
坂本 信一  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (70422235)
前田 敏郎  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80278027)
花岡 英紀  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80361426)
橋本 弘史  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (10454935)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 泌尿器科がん / 分子標的創薬 / リキッドバイオプシー / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
初年度には、1. Liquid Biopsyを活用した網羅的トランスポーター解析、2.化合物ライブラリースクリーニングと分子標的創薬、3.トランスポーター阻害薬適応患者選定モデルの構築、並びに、網羅的分子マーカー同定、4. LAT1阻害剤のIn Vivo効果の検討、についての検討を行う。
次年度以降には、1.Liquid Biopsyから得られるゲノムSignatureの経時的変化の解析、2. LAT1阻害剤/NTRX阻害剤の臨床応用、についての検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to comprehensively explore urological cancer-related transporters using Liquid Biopsy and AI and to develop drugs targeting the identified molecules. Regarding the comprehensive transporter analysis using Liquid Biopsy, we performed continuous analysis of LAT1 expression in RNA extracted from exosomes from the plasma of treatment-resistant prostate cancer patients. Regarding the comprehensive molecular marker identification for selecting patients suitable for transporter inhibitors, we applied machine learning using random survival forest (RSF) and survival tree, and succeeded in constructing a new prognosis prediction model for prostate cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経時的な腫瘍プロファイルのモニタリングの手法として、Liquid Biopsy を活用し、多元的な経時的変化を解析する上で、AI を活用した本研究は、泌尿器がんにおける網羅的なトランスポーターの発現解析と創薬の可能性を問うことを目的として実施され、特にAI 解析の取り組みが成果をあげた。治療開始前の乳酸脱水素酵素(LDH)と治療後120日のアルカリホスファターゼ(ALP)の値を組み合わせが、OSとCSSの生存ツリーを使用した臨床適用可能な予後予測モデルを作成され、治療介入前の転移性前立腺がんの予後を予測するための有用な情報を提供を可能とした。