Establishment of a new therapeutic platform for male infertility based on a complete picture of testis-specific metabolic states.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Shinichiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20609870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹澤 健太郎  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90648015)
木内 寛  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70403053)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精巣 / クレアチン / 男性不妊 / 男性不妊症
Outline of Research at the Start
少子高齢化が進む本邦で少子化対策は喫緊の課題である。5.5組に1組が不妊症に悩みその原因の半分は男性側にあるが男性不妊症の原因については未だ不明な部分が多い。その為、病態理解に基づく検査治療は限られており、男性不妊症の機序解明は解決すべき問題として残っている。我々は精巣内の代謝状態を評価する手法を用い動物モデルにおいて精巣内部の造精機能評価が可能であることを見出した。今回、精巣特異的な代謝状態の全貌を解明し、病態意義に基づく男性不妊症に対する新規治療基盤を構築することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The causes of male infertility are still largely unknown. Creatine is stored in the body as an energy buffer, and the testes are the second most abundant organ after muscle. Furthermore, creatine in the testes has long been known to be decreased in male infertile patients, but its role is unknown. In this study, we investigated the role of creatine in the testis, focusing on creatine synthesizing enzyme Gamt and creatine transporter Slc6a8. Slc6a8 knockout mice showed no abnormalities in spermatogenesis. On the other hand, Gamt knockout mice formed spermatozoa but had a reduced sperm count and decreased sperm motility. In addition, creatine in the testes of Gamt knockout mice was significantly decreased, resulting in disruption of tight junction, and creatine supplementation in Gamt knockout mice improved sperm count. In conclusion, we identified creatine as being required for the maintenance of the tight junction in the testis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、GamtおよびSlac6a8ノックアウトが精巣のクレアチンレベルに及ぼす影響を調べることにより、本研究は、クレアチンが男性の生殖生物学に関与するというこれまで未解明であった側面を明らかにした。
さらにクレアチンが精巣のタイトジャンクションの維持に必要であること、そしてクレアチンの欠乏を改善することでこの機能を回復できることを見出した。クレアチンは、病態生理学に基づいた治療法のない男性不妊症治療の分野において、新たな治療標的となりうると考えられる。