Analysis of the pathogenesis of tacrolimus nephropathy by integrating drug distribution kinetics in renal tissue and metabolomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwami Daiki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80581115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 翔  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00909799)
佐久間 康成  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10296105)
上田 祐司  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10364556)
南園 京子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10885586)
相澤 健一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70436484)
木下 善隆  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30856282)
清水 俊洋  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40746575)
片野 咲  自治医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教 (20804933)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタクロリムス / 腎症 / 腎移植 / 臓器移植 / メタボローム / タクロリムス腎症 / メタボローム解析 / 薬物動態
Outline of Research at the Start
腎移植成績のさらなる向上のために、免疫抑制剤であるタクロリムスによる慢性腎障害(TAC腎症)が大きな障壁となっているが、その発症メカニズムはいまもなお十分に解明されていない。TAC腎症の発症機序を明らかにし新たな治療戦略につなげるために、移植腎生検サンプル、マウス・ラットのTAC腎症モデルの革新的質量分析を行い、TACとその主要代謝物の同時腎組織内濃度測定・分布動態解析とメタボローム解析を融合した多角的分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TAC neppropathy was associated with duration of TAC administration but not blood or intrarenal TAC concentration in the clinical biopsy samples.
In the mouse TAC nephropathy model, metabolome analysis revealed that significant reduction of carnithine, which is associated with maintenance of mitochondria function in the kidney. These results suggested that TAC nephropathy was induced by the dysfunction of mitochondria through reduction of carnithine and its metabolite associated with chronic TAC administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により臓器移植後の予後に影響を及ぼしていたTAC腎症発症機序の一部が解明された。本研究の成果を通じて、今まで治療法の存在しなかった臓器移植後のTAC腎症の治療及び予防法の開発につながる可能性がある。