Development of Novel Ovarian Cancer Treatment Strategies by Translational Analysis of Extracellular Vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Akira  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30737135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶山 広明  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00345886)
山本 雄介  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (60768117)
吉田 康将  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (90885550)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣癌 / エクソソーム / 細胞外小胞 / 卵巣がん / がん微小環境 / マイクロRNA / リキッドバイオプシー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、卵巣がんにおけるエクソソームを始めとした細胞外小胞(Extracellular Vesicle: EV)を対象とし、EVが有する未だ明らかにされていない腫瘍生物学的意義を明らかにし、臨床応用へ向けた基盤となる知見を得ることを目的とします。未だ臨床的問題点が多く残る難治性卵巣がんにおけるEVの機能解明は極めて重要と考えられます。本研究では、①卵巣がん悪性化に関わるEVの機能解析 ②個別化医療を実現するEVバイオマーカーの創出 ③EVによる難治進行性卵巣がんの新規治療開発の、3点を軸に研究を展開し、卵巣がん患者予後の改善に繋が成果を得ることを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the biological significance of extracellular vesicles (EVs), including exosomes, in ovarian cancer, and to obtain fundamental knowledge for clinical application. In this study, research was conducted with three main themes: (1) functional analysis of EVs involved in ovarian cancer malignant transformation, (2) creation of EV biomarkers for personalized medicine, and (3) development of new treatment for refractory advanced ovarian cancer using EVs. During the research period, we were able to contribute to a total of 34 publications. Some of the seeds are expected to be developed for clinical application in the future, and we will continue to verify them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外小胞(Extracellular Vesicle: EV)は、細胞間情報伝達手段として注目され、過去10年程で世界的に研究が劇的に進み、研究領域としての地位を確立した。取り巻く市場も急速に拡大しており、今後臨床応用へ向けたトランスレーショナル研究がさらに加速することが予想される。一方で、EV研究はその定義や取扱いが未だ議論の的になるほど発展途上であり、昨今でもそのアップデートが進んでいる。がん微小環境におけるEVのもつ役割の重要性は疑う余地はなく、本研究によって明らかになった知見は、未だ臨床的問題点が多く残る難治性卵巣がんに於ける患者予後の改善に繋がる重要な意味をもつと考える。