Can oncogenic mutations detected in normal endometrial epithelium be drivers for endometrial regeneration or cancer development?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kyo Satoru  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (50272969)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords正常子宮内膜 / 癌遺伝子 / KRAS / PIK3CA / 癌遺伝子変異 / 幹細胞 / 子宮内膜 / 癌化 / 再生 / 遺伝子変異 / がん遺伝子変異 / ドライバー
Outline of Research at the Start
正常子宮内膜上皮細胞には癌関連遺伝子の体細胞変異が高頻度に認められるが、変異の生物学的意義は不明である。その意義を解明するため本研究を立案した。申請者はこれまでに個々の腺管が幹細胞を起点にモノクローナル増殖をすることを発見してきたが、本研究では変異が幹細胞にあるのか否かを明らかにする。また3次元培養を用い、変異が内膜機能や構造に与える影響を確かめる。次いで、単離した変異型、野生型腺管を不死化して癌化誘導を試み、変異の癌化への寄与を検証する。さらには変異検出が内膜癌発症の予測因子として応用できるかの検証も試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the biological significance of cancer gene mutations present in normal endometrium, we collected normal endometrium from uterus removed due to benign disease, and cancer gene mutations were analyzed by sequencing of isolated single glandular ducts. In addition, single gland ducts were subjected to spheroid culture, followed by sequencing of spheroids that grew to a diameter of 2 mm or more. PIK3CA or KRAS gene mutations were found in 9.3% of the glandular ducts. Analysis of 33 spheroids revealed mutations in 22 spheroids, and all of the gene mutations observed were in PIK3CA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常子宮内膜にも一定の頻度で癌遺伝子変異が入っていること、PIK3CAがspheroid形成に重要な役割を担っていることが明らかとなった。spheroidはstem-richな集団と考えられるため、正常内膜では、内膜stem cellへのPIK3CA遺伝子変異が入っている可能性が示唆され、閉経期までに渡り旺盛な再生増殖を示す内膜のbiologyや癌化過程の一翼を担っている能性がある。これらの結果は、臨床的には月経や着床という子宮内膜の生理的な異常や疾患との関連性を探求する研究に応用したり、変異と内膜癌化の関連性を探究することで、発がんリスクのスクリーニングに役立てる研究にも繋がる可能性がある。