Development of a Multifaceted Approach to Prevent Cerebral Palsy Using Autologous Amniotic Fluid Stem Cells Starting from the Fetal Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mamoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (20207145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 落合 大吾  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (80348713)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒト羊水幹細胞 / 早産 / 胎児治療 / 細胞外小胞 / マクロファージ / 羊水 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脳性麻痺 / 炎症 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、ヒト羊水幹細胞(human amniotic fluid stem cell: hAFSC)の新生児期投与は,複数の周産期難治性神経疾患モデル動物(周産期脳障害,脊髄髄膜瘤)において治療効果を示すこと,早産モデル動物の母体への投与は早産を予防することを見出してきた。
本研究では「胎児期からはじめる, 自己羊水由来幹細胞を用いた多面的な脳性麻痺予防法の開発」を目的とし,世界初のhAFSCの臨床応用に向けて、残された基礎的課題を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the anti-inflammatory effects and efficacy of human amniotic fluid stem cells (hAFSCs) in preventing preterm birth. In the LPS-induced preterm birth model, hAFSC administration significantly reduced the preterm birth rate and decreased inflammatory cytokines. Administered hAFSCs formed aggregates with macrophages in the peritoneal cavity, leading to a phenotypic switch of macrophages to an anti-inflammatory state. Additionally, hAFSCs were established from amniotic fluid obtained from pPROM patients, and no bacterial contamination was detected. Attempts to isolate specific cell populations using scRNA-seq did not lead to the development of new isolation methods, but it was suggested that extracellular vesicles from hAFSCs may play a central role in their anti-inflammatory effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト羊水幹細胞は、羊水中から採取される間葉系幹細胞の一種であり、高い抗炎症作用を有していることが知られている。本研究は、ヒト羊水幹細胞が早産を予防する効果を初めて明らかにし、炎症性マクロファージを抗炎症性に変えることを示した。加えて、ヒト羊水幹細胞から単離された細胞外小胞にも抗炎症作用があることが明らかになった。これにより、hAFSCを用いた新しい周産期医療の可能性が示され、将来的には早産予防と関連する新生児の健康改善に寄与することが期待される。