Elucidation of chemoresistant network of clear cell ovarian cancer via spatial analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2022-2023)
National Cancer Center Japan (2021)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Koji  帝京大学, 先端総合研究機構, 教授 (80342913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 弘祐  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40547535)
加藤 友康  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (50224522)
榎本 隆之  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任教授 (90283754)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん治療抵抗性 / がん組織多様性 / シングルセル解析 / 組織空間的解析 / 卵巣明細胞がん / 空間的トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣がんの一組織型である明細胞がんは、本邦における高い頻度、早期発見の困難さ、高い治療抵抗性を示し予後不良である事より、その抵抗性解明は医療上の喫緊の課題である。腫瘍中の抗がん剤抵抗性細胞群は、周りの非がん細胞をニッチ細胞として共生し、抗がん剤耐性を獲得していると予想されるが、これらの細胞間の相互依存的なネットワークの形成が抗がん剤抵抗性の本態であると考えられる。本課題においては、従来の1細胞解析法を進展、統合する事により、明細胞がん抵抗性の本態解明を目指す。これらの研究により、明細胞がん治療抵抗性の本態を明らかにし、革新的治療法構築の礎を築く事を最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian clear cell carcinoma has a poor prognosis, and understanding its resistance mechanisms is a critical medical challenge. In this study, we conducted analyses combining single-nucleus and spatial analyses on clinical cancer specimens. Through single-nucleus analysis, we identified HIF-1 positive cancer cell populations as chemoresistant cells. Furthermore, integrated analysis with spatial transcriptomics revealed that these resistant cells co-localize with cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs). Additionally, in co-culture systems of clear cell carcinoma spheroids and CAFs, we demonstrated that HIF-1 positive cancer cells and CAFs are activated through mutual interactions. This feedback regulation between the two cell types is considered a potential therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、卵巣明細胞がん臨床検体を用いて、がん細胞と非がん細胞の「相互依存空間」が抗がん剤抵抗性を担う事を明らかにした点に学術的意義があると考えられる。また、1細胞核発現解析と最先端技術である空間的遺伝子発現解析を統合し、抵抗性細胞群の組織切片上で抵抗性ニッチを可視化する方法論を確立した点にも、学術的な独自性があると考える。本研究の社会的意義としては、これらの研究を通じて、これまで有効な治療法のなかた卵巣明細胞がんの新しい治療法構築に結びつく可能性があると考えられる。