Establishment of novel immunotherapy against nasal NK/T cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Harabuchi Yasuaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (80208686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊井 琢美  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00596306)
大原 賢三  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20596308)
高原 幹  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50322904)
大栗 敬幸  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70564061)
長門 利純  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80431419)
岸部 幹  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80447101)
小林 博也  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90280867)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNK/T細胞リンパ腫 / 鼻性NK/T細胞リンパ腫 / ペプチド / ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
鼻性NK/T細胞リンパ腫による免疫抑制機構を多方面から明らかにし、分子標的薬や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬を用いて抗腫瘍免疫を賦活化する(アジュバント効果)。さらに、多様な検索手法を用いて免疫療法の標的となる新規腫瘍抗原の同定を試みる。同定した腫瘍抗原からエピトープペプチドを同定し、抗腫瘍T細胞を惹起可能なペプチドワクチンを創生する。最終的に、免疫抑制を打破するアジュバントとペプチドワクチンを組み合わせることで、腫瘍特異的T細胞を介する抗腫瘍効果をマウスモデルで証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this series of research, we have examined the multiple oncogenic factors of nasal NK/T cell lymphoma. We have focued on Epstein-Barr virus-derived LMP1. This protein has a multiple role to support this type of lymphoma by inducing factors that are related to lymphoma progression. In addition, we found that chemokine and its receptor play a significant role in tumor proliferation. Especially, CCR4 could be a promising target as an antibody-dependent cellular toxicity-based lymphoma suppression. In addition, we have found that this lymphoma would be a target of antitumor immune cells such as cytotoxic helper T cells. c-Met was expressed in this lymphoma that could be killed by c-Met-reactive CD4 T cells. CD27/CD70 and PD-1/PD-L1 signalings also play role in this lymphoma to escape from antitumor immune cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫抑制の解除と腫瘍特異的免疫の活性化を同時に標的とした治療法は他の悪性腫瘍においても報告がないため本研究の独自性および創造性は担保されており、臨床応用を目指した実用的な研究と考えられる。さらに、本研究で創出した新規治療アプローチは、腫瘍の組織型によってエピトープペプチドを変更することでその他の悪性腫瘍にも応用可能な治療戦略となることが期待される。