PPPD: diagnostic test batteries and novel treatment strategy based on pathophysiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Horii Arata  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30294060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 博中  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20231128)
和田森 直  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60303179)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsめまい / 視覚 / 体性感覚 / 前庭 / 検査 / 持続性知覚性姿勢誘発めまい / PPPD / 視覚過敏 / 体性感覚過敏 / 感覚代行 / 脳機能画像
Outline of Research at the Start
持続性知覚性姿勢誘発めまい (Persistent Postural- Perceptual Dizziness, PPPD) は、慢性めまいの約40% を占め、体動や視覚刺激で誘発され長期持続するという特徴を持つ。症候学的な診断基準は策定されたものの病態は未解明であり、特異的な検査所見、真に有用な治療法の報告はない。本研究では、functional MRI (fMRI)、動的体平衡測定装置、視覚刺激下重心動揺検査、頸部傾斜負荷自覚的垂直位検査、3D立体音響を用いた感覚代行装置を新規に開発あるいは臨床応用し、PPPDの病態を解明し診断に有用な特異的検査と病態に基づいた新規治療法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project I investigated pathophysiology of PPPD through neuroimaging, postural analysis, and hypersensitivity to visual and somatosensory information. The head roll-tilt subjective visual vertical test and gaze stability test after exposure to moving visual stimuli detect the characteristic features of PPPD, that is, somatosensory- and visually-dependent spatial orientation, respectively. Therefore, these tests could be used as diagnostic tools for PPPD. Neuroimaging studies suggest shifts in interactions among visuo-vestibular, sensorimotor, and emotional networks, where visual inputs dominate over vestibular inputs. Postural control also shifts, leading to the stiffening of the lower body. To treat PPPD, we developed sensory substitution methods to fix the sensory reweighting to somatosensory and visual information. Also, we proposed hip rather than strategy for standing in combination with neurofeedback back.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続性知覚性姿勢誘発めまいは、慢性めまいの約40%を占める高頻度の疾患である。よって、PPPDの病態の解明と新規治療法の開発は、PPPDに悩む多くの患者の福音となる。診断に関して、これまでその多くを問診に頼ってきたが、視覚刺激重心動揺検査や、頭部傾斜自覚的視性垂直位検査など、客観的にPPPDのを捉えることで、その診断がより容易になるこ都に貢献した。また、従来の治療法は病態に沿ったものではなかったため、治療効果の低い患者の存在が問題であった。今回、視覚過敏や体性感覚過敏の修正のための聴覚を用いた感覚代行治療や、股関節戦略を利用した姿勢制御など、治療に関する新たな展開に貢献した。