Development of inner ear AAV genome editing therapy for hereditary hearing loss using patient iPS cells and animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Katsuhisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70159614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美野輪 治  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00181967)
神谷 和作  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10374159)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝性難聴 / GJB2変異型難聴モデル / ゲノム編集 / 内耳AAVゲノム / ips由来疾患モデル細胞 / 遺伝子難聴 / iPS由来疾患モデル細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、独自開発の改変型AAVベクターとiPS由来疾患モデル細胞(特許出願済)を用いた遺伝性難聴への内耳AAVゲノム編集技治療法の開発研究である。標的とするのは遺伝性難聴最大の原因遺伝子GJB2(コネキシン26)の遺伝子変異であり、変異ゲノムの修復による根本的治療法を開発する。本研究の特色は蝸牛上皮全般への遺伝子導入が可能な独自開発の新型ベクター「AAV-HS」を用い、日本人の典型的GJB2変異を持つ患者iPS由来モデル細胞および対応するCX26変異モデルマウス(GJB2-KO, GJB2-R75W-Tg, GJB2-KI)へのゲノム編集により遺伝子修復を行う内耳AAVゲノム編集治療の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a fundamental treatment for hereditary hearing loss using iPS cells and genome editing technology to repair cochlear gap junctions and inner ear cell therapy We established and induced differentiation of iPS cells from a Japanese patient with a typical GJB2 mutation, and obtained disease model cells. Furthermore, we developed a genome-edited knock-in mouse with a typical GJB2 mutation. We also developed a highly efficient vector specialized for GJB2 related hearing loss, and developed a capsid-modified AAV vector for inner ear cells capable of gene transfer to the entire cochlear epithelium and a specific multiple promoter, and filed a patent application (JP-Application 2021-198101). The vector was confirmed to be useful for genome editing to iPS derived cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は遺伝性難聴の分子病態・機序を解明する突破口を切り開き、根本的治療の現実化に正面から取り組むもので、画期的な技術を駆使している。これらの画期的な企画はこれまで全く創造されていない極めて独創性の高い研究である。この技術が臨床に適用されると、聴覚医学に新しい局面を迎えることができる。難聴に悩み、苦しむ数百万人の患者への大きな福音となり、国民生活の質的向上をもたらす極めて有意義な研究である。