Effects of odor stimuli and no stimuli on olfactory function as well as cognition and emotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Takaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20229909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 伸郎  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10152729)
志賀 英明  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80436823)
中村 有加里  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80769117)
石倉 友子  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90769118)
熊井 理美  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10808091)
山田 健太郎  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60722642)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嗅覚障害 / アルツハイマー病 / 嗅覚刺激療法 / MRI / モデルマウス / アミロイド沈着 / 気分障害 / 嗅神経再生 / 嗅覚トレーニング / 嗅覚刺激 / 認知症 / 再生
Outline of Research at the Start
におい刺激が嗅神経を含めた嗅覚系の再生に影響を及ぼすとともに、嗅覚が人の認知機能と深く関わっていることが知られている。本研究では、におい刺激が嗅覚機能ならびに認知機能にどのように影響を及ぼすかを検証するため、動物ならびに嗅覚障害、認知障害患者を対象に以下の研究を行う。
1.嗅覚障害モデルマウスの嗅覚回復に対する嗅覚刺激の効果とその作用機序を解明する。
2.無嗅覚が認知機能に及ぼす影響をアルツハイマー病マウスを用いて検証する。
3.におい刺激による認知機能低下の予防、改善効果を検証する。
4.嗅覚障害患者、認知障害患者に対する嗅覚刺激療法によるそれぞれの機能回復効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed the effects of olfactory nerve degeneration or bulb deletion on the olfactory center and on cognition and emotion in mice. Histochemical examination revealed that olfactory nerve degeneration resulted in decreased neogenesis of periglomerular neurons in the olfactory bulb, which persisted after olfactory nerve regeneration. In all mice, behavioral studies demonstrated that removal of the olfactory bulb caused anxiety-like behavior. In Alzheimer's disease model mice, the removal also lead to further cognitive decline and resulted in more severe amyloid deposition in the hippocampus one year later. These results suggest that olfactory loss may also affect the regeneration of the olfactory central pathway and hasten the progression of Alzheimer's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗅覚障害の治療として毎日複数回、においを嗅ぐ嗅覚刺激療法の有効性が知られている。一方、嗅覚の低下は認知症やフレイル、サルコペニアなどの加齢に伴う生体の変化に関わることも知られるようになってきた。本研究では、嗅覚刺激がなくなる状態を人為的に作製し、その後の認知や情動に及ぼす影響ならびに嗅覚中枢での可塑性について動物を用いて検討した。その結果、末梢の嗅覚障害により、中枢の嗅覚系の再生ニューロンにも変性が及ぶことが組織化学的に証明され、情動や記憶に影響が及ぶことが行動学的に証明された。したがって嗅覚低下あるいは脱失は、においがわからないということだけではなく、中枢神経にも影響が及ぶことが推測された。