Comprehensive elucidation of the pathophysiology of myopia by big data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsujikawa Akitaka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40402846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 華子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20372162)
田村 寛  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 教授 (40418760)
長崎 正朗  京都大学, スーパーグローバルコース医学生命系ユニット, 特定教授 (90396862)
三宅 正裕  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (90812793)
若園 知尊  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (90884635)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近視 / 高度近視
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、世界的に近視が急増している。軽度の近視から失明に至ることはまれだが、強度な近視の5~10%程度は脈絡膜新生血管や眼球変形により網脈絡膜萎縮を引き起こし失明に至る。このような強度近視からの失明には遺伝的素因も大きいことが指摘されているが、その機序は特定されていない。本研究ではゲノム・疫学研究・眼球形状解析・機能解析など、多くの分野のビッグデータ解析を用いて、近視・強度近視の・失明に至る合併症の病態解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project utilized big data, including genomes, to advance the understanding of the mechanisms and pathogenesis of myopia. We conducted whole-genome analysis on a total of 274 cases of high myopia, genome-wide association studies on over 1500 cases of high myopia, and analysis of the entire dataset from the National Database (NDB) by an on-site research center.
As a result, a manuscript on the epidemiology of myopia in Japanese children is currently under review for publication. Our genome-wide association analysis of high myopia cases was selected as the best paper at the 2023 American Academy of Ophthalmology meeting and is currently being prepared for publication. Additionally, we are progressing with animal experiments for rare variant analysis related to extreme high myopia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、世界的に近視が急増している。中でも、強度な近視の5~10%程度は脈絡膜新生血管や眼球変形により網脈絡膜萎縮を引き起こし失明に至るため、本邦の視覚障害原因の4位、視力のみで評価した場合には失明原因の1位となっている。強度近視からの失明には遺伝的素因も大きいことが指摘されているが、その機序は特定されていない。本研究で強度近視、最強度近視の遺伝的背景及び分子生物学的機序を解明することで、近視による失明の防止に繋がる可能性がある。