The establishment of intraocular cytology: Seamless research from basic to clinical applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Taiji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10235179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 博満  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20392079)
寺崎 寛人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (20746888)
橋口 照人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70250917)
渡邊 睦  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (50325768)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords硝子体 / 脈絡膜 / 光干渉断層計 / 人工知能 / 画像診断 / 眼底観察 / 網膜 / OCT / 硝子体細胞 / 機械学習 / 画像解析 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 性別判定 / エントロピー / 糖尿病網膜症 / 血管走行 / 網膜剥離
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は硝子体サンプルの前処理が不要な新解析システムを導入して、Damage associated molecular pattern(DAMP)が重要である事を報告したが、それ以外にも重要なものが残されている。それが「ぺプチドーム」である。特に硝子体細胞に注目して、免疫の制御システムを研究する。局所環境解析に極性RPE細胞培養モデルを用いる。これらを臨床で生かすためには、生体観察システムと連動する研究が必須である。脈絡膜や硝子体という不規則な構造に人工知能の一部である特徴量解析と機械学習を組み合わせることで、肉眼では解釈不能な画像から、意味のある情報を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The latest research on studies from the vitreous to the choroid has emphasized applying findings from years of vitreous studies to clinical medicine. Previously, only basic fundus photographs were taken, but now, a variety of data can be obtained using diverse laser lights. This led to the establishment of a technique for early detection of retinal diseases using fundus photographs focusing on biomarkers. Artificial intelligence was integrated into this process, addressing its transparency issues in diagnosis. Additionally, a wayfinding AI algorithm using entropy was devised for OCT and image diagnosis of the retina, implemented in domestically produced medical devices. Analysis of choroidal expansion in ultra-widefield images was also conducted, now possible due to ultra-widefield OCT, facilitating the quantification of vascular volume near peripheral vortex veins. This research period significantly contributed to the practical application of previous findings in clinical medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去20年間、眼球内生物学研究として眼内のホメオスタシスについての研究を行ってきた。ただし、その成果の実用化は困難であった。そこで、最終年度は人工知能を用いて、その実用化を図った。その結果、人工知能においては、思考過程が極めて人間に類似していることがわかった。つまり、人工知能が迷う点は人間も迷うのである。そのことを理解してから、OCT画像診断における問題点を描出する人工知能や、眼球最周辺の血管構造を生体下で定量する器械の開発に国産医療機器メーカーとともに取り組み成功した。