Investigating mechanisms of axial elongation control by non-visual opsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tsubota Kazuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (40163878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 俊英  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (50365342)
鳥居 秀成  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50445326)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近視 / 非視覚型オプシン / 眼軸長 / OPN5 / バイオレットライト / 非視覚オプシン / 脈絡膜 / 非視覚系オプシン
Outline of Research at the Start
近視はアジア圏において急速に増加し、近年の日本の小・中学校においても近視有病率は7-9割であることが報告されているが、その発症・進行における分子機序は明らかではない。
ヒヨコ・マウス・ヒトを対象とした研究でバイオレットライト(VL)に近視進行抑制効果があることを見出した先行研究の結果から近視進行を抑制する治療法開発に繋がる可能性があり重要な知見として注目されている。しかしながら、VLによる近視抑制作用の分子メカニズムは依然として完全に解明されていない。本研究では、「VLは網膜に存在する非視覚オプシンを刺激することによって脈絡膜肥厚を促し、近視進行を抑制する」の仮説を検証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on epidemiologic data showing that violet light (VL) exposure suppresses the myopia progression, we hypothesized that the nonvisual opsin OPN5, which has an absorption peak at wavelengths between 360 and 400 nm, is involved in myopia progression. Using a method developed in our laboratory to efficiently induce myopia in mice by fitting them with -30D lenses, we showed that VL irradiation suppresses myopia progression and that OPN5 is involved in this suppressive effect in experiments using OPN5 knockout mice. We also searched for drugs and foods that inhibit myopia progression, and found that the glaucoma drug bunazosin and foods such as ginkgo extract were effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、全世界で近視の有病率が急増しており、特にアジア圏では50年前は10~20%であったが、現在は60~90%であると報告されている。程度の強い近視は脈絡膜、視神経に障害をきたし、病例によっては失明する危険性があることから、近視の治療法の開発は急務である。しかし、近視進行のメカニズム自体、不明な点が多く残されており、近視を根本的に治療する方法はない。本研究は、近視進行のメカニズムやその抑制方法の開発に寄与するものであり、その社会意義は非常に大きいと考えられる。上記、近視進行を抑制する薬剤や食品について社会実装を進めていきたいと考えている。