Cellular dynamics in calvarial bone healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Sachiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80251544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武智 正樹  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10455355)
足立 礼孝  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10631533)
塗 隆志  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40445995)
永井 重徳  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50348801)
上田 晃一  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257858)
由井 伸彦  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70182665)
有坂 慶紀  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (70590115)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマウス頭蓋冠 / 膜性骨 / 骨修復 / FGF18 / BMP2 / M2マクロファージ / 骨髄間質細胞 / 頭蓋冠 / 骨欠損 / ナノゲル / 頭蓋冠幹細胞 / マクロファージ / メカノシグナル / 頭蓋冠骨 / ポリロタキサン
Outline of Research at the Start
頭蓋冠骨欠損の修復は困難で、人工骨やバイオマテリアルによる骨修復(骨形成)の促進が試みられている。一方、症候群性の頭蓋縫合早期癒合症では、手術による癒合部の分離後の再癒合が高頻度で起き、骨修復を抑制する方策が望まれる。骨修復において、縫合部に存在する頭蓋冠幹細胞の修復部位への動員、炎症から組織修復過程への転化段階での組織修復型マクロファージの出現などが予想されるが、これら細胞群の骨修復過程における動態については未だ不明な点が多い。本研究計画においては、マウス頭蓋冠骨修復過程におけるこれらの細胞動態を明らかにし、生体材料によってこの動態を制御した理想的な骨修復の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mouse critical-sized calvarial defect healing was stabilized by addition of fibroblast growth factor 18 (FGF18) to bone morphogenetic protein 2 (BMP2)- induced healing model. We found that the expression of anti-inflammatory markers, including those related to tissue healing M2 macrophage prior to mineralization. The depletion of macrophages with clodronate liposome hindered the FGF18 effect. By using mouse primary bone marrow (BM) cells composed of macrophage precursors and BM stromal cells (BMSCs) we revealed that FGF18 indirectly induces M2-macrophage polarization by affecting BMSCs. Chemoattractant chemokine (c-c motif) ligand 2 (CCL2) secreted from BMSC was the major mediator for M2 macrophage polarization. FGF18-augmented activity was diminished in the calvarial defect healing in knockout mouse of Ccr2, a receptor for CCL2. We suggest a novel role ofFGF18 in M2-macrophage modulation via stimulation of CCL2 production in calvarial bone healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭蓋骨の欠損は修復が難しく再生医療の重要なターゲットとなっている。また、一方で、頭蓋縫合早期癒合症などの先天性疾患では、癒合した縫合部では過剰な骨形成が見られる。頭蓋は脳を収容し保護しているために、頭蓋骨に関わる疾患は、重度の神経症状を招くことが多く、これらの予防や治療は率先して取り組むべき課題の一つである。その中で、本研究申請では、頭蓋骨修復に関わる因子の一つであるFGF18の分子細胞学的なメカニズムを明らかにでき、これらの知見は、今後再生医療の現場において応用可能であり、医療を通した社会的貢献を達成できたものと考えられる。