Development of fertilization therapy for stem cell-depleted diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Kotaro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210762)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幹細胞 / 放射線治療 / 放射線障害 / 再生医療 / 難治性潰瘍 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、幹細胞消耗性病態と思われる様々な疾患動物モデルを作成して、その進行性病態形成のメカニズムを解明するとともに、根本的に治療するための再生医療を開発する。これまでに積み上げてきた研究成果に基づき、幹細胞消耗性病態、なかでも糖尿病足病変やASOをはじめとする重症下肢虚血(CLI)、限局性強皮症やエリテマトーデスなどの自己免疫変性疾患、放射線治療後の慢性放射線障害、に対して、幹細胞ならびに幹細胞を含んだ細胞加工品による肥沃化治療の実用化に向けた橋渡し研究を行い、治療プロトコールの最適化を経て、研究期間内に臨床研究を開始する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared an animal model for stem cell-depleted conditions,which is irradiation chronic damage established at 6 months after multiple doses of a radiotherapy.We treated the chronic damage using adipose-derived stem cells or related products and got positive results. Furthermore, we tested a prophylactic treatment using the same products perfromed immediately after radiotherapy. We found the chronic damage can be well prevented by the prophilactic treatment, indicating a stem cell theprapy comibining with any types of radiotheprapies in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、放射線治療に伴う弊害、とくに晩期障害によるQOLの低下を克服するために、予防的な再生医療の可能性を示している。すなわち、あらゆる放射線治療は、幹細胞投与と併用することにより、その負の側面をなくすことができるため、放射線治療に対して非常に大きなインパクトを与える成果である。今後は、すべての放射線治療に幹細胞を用いた再生医療が併用されるようになることが示唆された。