A novel therapeutics for keloids associated with mechanotransduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Keisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50445350)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsケロイド / メカニカルストレス / 創傷治癒 / メカノトランスダクション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ケロイド・肥厚性瘢痕の明確な増悪因子であるメカニカルストレスに注目し、ケロイドの新規治療標的を開拓することをその目的とする。そのために、①ストレス負荷マウスモデル、②3次元伸展刺激負荷培養モデル、③ヒトケロイド患者組織の3者よりそれぞれ遺伝子発現の網羅的解析を行う。これらin vitroおよびin vivoモデルのメカニカルストレス負荷によって共通して変化する因子をケロイド新規治療標的候補として捉える。マウス皮膚創傷治癒モデルを用いた前臨床研究を行い、新たなケロイド治療薬開発の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Keloids are fibroproliferative diseases of the skin, and mechanical stress is known to be involved in their development and exacerbation, but the specific genes and molecules involved are unknown. Another barrier to elucidating the pathogenesis of keloids is the lack of appropriate animal models. In this study, we developed culture and animal models subjected to mechanical stress and compared them with actual tissues of keloid patients to search for factors of mechanical stress associated with the pathogenesis of keloids. Comprehensive gene expression analysis using microarrays was performed on both the culture and animal models, and a group of genes that were altered were extracted. We will continue experiments to validate the individual factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケロイドや肥厚性瘢痕に苦しむ患者は膨大な数に及ぶが、それらに対する有効な治療手段は限定的であり、新規治療方法の開発が社会的に求められている。今回、ケロイドの発生と増悪にメカニカルストレスが関与することに着目し、モデルを確立して病態に関与する可能性のある遺伝子を抽出することに成功した。これらの成果を基盤として今後の研究を行うことにより新規治療の開発が可能なると思われる。