Biological action of PTH/PTHrP on bone-specific blood vessels and osteo-vascular interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Amizuka Norio  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (30242431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 智香  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50739349)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 骨特異的血管 / PTH / PTHrP / 骨血管連関
Outline of Research at the Start
PTH/PTHrPが、CD31/endomucin骨特異的血管に直接作用し、血管新生、血管腔の構造維持・変化、血管周皮細胞・血管平滑筋細胞・骨芽細胞への分化を誘導するか解析する。手法的には、Gli1-CreErt2マウスとRosa26-loxP-stop-loxP-tdTomatoマウスを交配してタモキシフェン投与依存的にGli1陽性細胞がtdTomato蛍光蛋白質を発現する遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、分化初期のGli1/tdTomato陽性未分化間葉系細胞を同定し、それらGli1/tdTomato陽性細胞が、PTH/PTHrPによって分化誘導が促進されるか検索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed how PTH/PTHrP affects mature osteoblasts, osteoblast progenitor cells, vascular endothelial cells and vascular smooth muscle cells, or undifferentiated mesenchymal cells in long bones using animal models. As a result, PTH/PTHrP increased the number of undifferentiated mesenchymal cells in the metaphyseal trabeculae from the embryonic to the adult stage. The increased undifferentiated mesenchymal cells differentiated into osteoblast lineage cells on the metaphyseal trabeculae at the embryonic stage, while they differentiated into both osteoblast lineage cells and vascular lineage cells at the adult stage. However, PTH/PTHrP may not contribute to increase the undifferentiated mesenchymal cells and their differentiation into osteoblast in the cortical bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PTH/PTHrPは、従来、骨芽細胞系細胞へのanabolic作用のみが注目されてきた。本研究から、PTH/PTHrPが骨芽細胞系細胞のみならず骨特異的血管にも作用すること、また、骨幹端部の未分化間葉系細胞の増殖・分化にも寄与することが明らかとされた。一方、未分化間葉系細胞の分化については時期によって異なること、また、このような作用は皮質骨では見られない可能性が示唆された。これらの結果は、PTHが骨幹端では骨梁増加を、皮質骨では多孔化を誘導するといった相反作用の解明につながると考えられた。