Novel mechanisms governing the development, maintenance, and destruction of the bony skeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsukasaki Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (20829527)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨免疫学 / 骨代謝学 / 骨代謝 / 骨免疫 / 破骨細胞 / 骨膜 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨格幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
骨は運動器であるだけでなく、ミネラル代謝調節や造血といった多様な機能を併せ持つ組織である。骨組織の恒常性は、破骨細胞による骨吸収と骨芽細胞による骨形成のバランスによって厳密に維持されている。
骨形成と骨吸収のバランス破綻は、歯周病や関節リウマチ、骨粗鬆症、がん骨転移など多くの病態に深く関与する。しかしながら、骨組織の発生とその恒常性維持機構に関しては未だ不明な点が多く残されている。本課題では、①幹細胞クロストークによる骨形成制御機構の解明 ②破骨細胞の多段階的運命決定プロセスの全容解明 の2つのプロジェクトを推進することで、骨の発生・維持・破壊を司る新規メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone functions as a locomotor organ and a mineral reservoir as well as a primary lymphoid organ where hematopoietic stem cells are maintained. Bone homeostasis is maintained by the balance between bone resorption and formation, and disruption of this balance is involved in the pathogenesis of various bone diseases. In this project, we identified novel functions of skeletal stem cells (Tsukasaki, Nature Com 2022), unveiled the molecular mechanisms of osteoclastogenesis (Tsukasaki, Nature Metab 2020), and clarified the cell type- and context- dependent machinery underlying RANKL regulation in osteoclast-supporting cells (Yan, Nature Immunol 2022, Yan, Bone Res 2023, Ando, IJOS 2024). These studies have uncovered the regulatory mechanisms underlying bone homeostasis at unprecedented resolution and shed light on the complex intercellular interactions in bone health and diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、骨膜の幹細胞が骨成長に寄与することが明らかとなり、骨膜が低身長症を含む様々な骨疾患の治療標的となりうる可能性が示唆された。さらに、破骨細胞分化経路の1細胞レベルでの解明、破骨細胞の新規制御因子の同定、破骨細胞支持細胞におけるRANKL発現機構の解明により、破骨細胞が関与するあらゆる骨吸収性疾患(骨粗鬆症、歯周病、関節リウマチなど)に対する新たな予防・治療法開発へ向けた基盤が構築された。