Understanding of the musculoskeletal system regulated by the transcription factor Scleraxis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shukunami Chisa  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (60303905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 隅山 健太  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00370114)
樋口 真之輔  神戸大学, 附属学校部, 附属中等教育学校教諭 (20847131)
吉本 由紀  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40735304)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腱・靱帯 / Scleraxis / エンハンサー / 遺伝子改変動物 / Sox9 / enChIP / enChIP法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Transgenicマウス胚と培養細胞を用いたレポーターアッセイ、ゲノム編集技術を応用したengineered DNA-binding molecule-mediated chromatin immunoprecipitation(enChIP)法、独自に作成した遺伝子改変マウスを用いた細胞系譜と表現型の解析、免疫染色と次世代シーケンスを組み合わせた新たなOmics技術であるChromatin Integration Labeling sequencing(ChIL Seq)法などを組み合わせて、分子レベルでScxを基軸とする生命現象を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed reporter assays using LacZ reporter transgenic mouse embryos to identify a downstream enhancer that is responsible for tendon/ligament-specific transcriptional regulation. Cell lineage analyses using ScxCre knock-in mice and RosaTomato reporter mice revealed localization of cell populations that express Scx not only in tendons and ligaments, but also in growth plates, primary cancellous bone, and cortical bone. We found that Scx-deficient mice and conditional knockout mice in which Scx was deleted in the Sox9-expressing region showed defective enthesis formation and a marked decrease in bone mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋骨格システムは、basic helix-loop-helix型の転写因子であるScleraxis(Scx)が発現する腱・靱帯によって統合されている。本研究では、Scx遺伝子の時空間的発現制御に関わるエンハンサーを同定し、筋骨格システムにおいてこれらの遺伝子を発現する細胞系譜を明らかにした。また、Scx欠失マウスの解析によってScxの個体レベルでの機能を解析した。得られた研究成果は、筋・骨コンポーネントの連結の要となる腱・靱帯で発現するScxを基軸とする生命現象の統合的理解を深め、損傷すると修復が困難な腱・靱帯の再生技術の基盤を構築することに寄与すると期待される。