Pathogenesis of fibrous dysplasia using hyperfunctional GNAS-mutant mice and drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Toyosawa Satoru  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30243249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 勝俊  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00824898)
鵜澤 成一  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30345285)
阿部 真土  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (40448105)
廣瀬 由美子 (堀由美子)  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (60528785)
宇佐美 悠  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (80444579)
松井 崇浩  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50747037)
田熊 一敞  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (90289025)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機能亢進型GNAS変異 / 線維性骨異形成症 / 骨髄間質幹細胞 / シグナル伝達異常 / 細網線維 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 機能亢進型GNAS変異疾患 / 未分化間葉系幹細胞 / シングルセル解析 / 細胞内cAMP
Outline of Research at the Start
機能亢進型GNAS変異疾患では、GNAS遺伝子変異により細胞内のシグナル伝達に異常が起こって、様々な臓器に病変を発症する。骨に発症する線維性骨異形成症(FD)は、GNAS遺伝子変異が間葉系幹細胞系譜に起こる骨疾患である。主な治療は外科切除であるが、その適応外となる難治症例も含まれるため、内科的治療薬の開発が望まれる。本研究では、目的の間葉系幹細胞系譜にGNAS遺伝子変異を発現するFDモデルマウスを用いてシグナル伝達異常を解明し、その異常活性分子の阻害薬を創出する。FDと同じ発症機序のモデルマウスから得られた創薬シーズは、機能亢進型GNAS変異疾患の創薬開発に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrous dysplasia (FD) is a bone disease, in which abnormal signaling transductions by GNAS somatic mutations result in the formation of fibrous tissue with new bone in the bone marrow. It was postulated that in bone marrow-derived FD, the mutation occurs in bone marrow stromal cell (BMSC). To test this hypothesis, GNAS-mutant Flox mice were crossed with LepR-, Runx2-Cre mice, and the effects of GNAS-mutant BMSCs on the bone marrow of two GNAS-mutant mice were studied. The results demonstrated that the two GNAS-mutant mice did not recapture FD lesions. Nevertheless, the GNAS mutation induced bone formation in the bone marrow, increased the number of osteoclasts, and formed fibrous tissue rich in reticular fibers (mainly composed of type 3 collagen) around them, which reproduced some of the characteristics of FD lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、ヒトの線維性骨異形成症(FD)と全く同じGNAS変異によるシグナル伝達異常を、骨髄間質幹細胞に引き起こして、本来、骨の存在しない骨幹部骨髄に骨形成を誘導できたことにある。さらに、この骨形成に伴って、FD病変に特徴的な細網線維を豊富に含む線維組織形成や破骨細胞の増加が認められた。結果として、FDのモデルマウスには至らなかったが、ヒトFDと同じシグナル伝達異常で起こった遺伝子改変マウスの骨髄変化は、FDの病態解明に有効な手掛かりとなると考えられる。