Integrated understanding of molecular mechanisms of osteosarcoma development focusing on Myc super-enhancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kosei  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00332726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神崎 秀嗣  秀明大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60807345)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTGFβ / Runx3 / Myc / スーパーエンハンサー / C/ebpα / 骨肉腫 / RUNX / p53 / TGF-β / Runx / c-Myc
Outline of Research at the Start
骨肉腫発症の分子メカニズムの根幹は、p53非存在下でのRunx3によるc-Mycの過剰発現であることが明らかになった。しかしその分子機構を司る微小環境要因はいまだ不明である。
我々はp53欠損骨肉腫細胞において、TGFβがRunx3依存的にMycの発現を強く誘導することを見出した。さらに、Myc遺伝子制御領域内に存在するTGFβ反応性のスーパーエンハンサー(TGFβ-MycSE)を同定した。そこで本研究は、TGFβシグナル伝達下におけるTGFβ-MycSEの意義、そしてTGFβ-MycSEにおけるRunx3の重要性を、遺伝子改変マウスを作出・解析することで検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osx-Cre;p53f/f mice (herein; OS mice) have been widely utilized to study the mechanisms of osteosarcomagenesis. Using this line, we recently reported that Runx3 aberrantly upregulates c-Myc in the absence of p53, providing a molecular basis for osteosarcoma development. However, the environmental factors contributing to the Myc upregulation by Runx3 remain unknown. In this study, we found that TGFβ induces Myc upregulation in a Runx3-dependent manner through a Myc super-enhancer (MycSE) in p53-deficient cells. To further explore the significance of this finding in vivo, we generated the following genetically modified mouse lines; 1. a mouse line lacking MycSE (MycSEΔ), 2. a mouse line lacking the Runx binding sequence within MycSE (MycSERx m/m), and 3. a mouse line lacking the TGFβ type 2 receptor (Tgfbr2 flox). Each of these lines was crossed with OS mice. The crossed lines exhibited delayed osteosarcoma development and extended lifespan compared to OS mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、p53非存在下でRunx3によるc-Mycの発現誘導に必要なゲノム上のエレメントが明らかになり、TGFβ-Runx3-Mycの機軸が革新的な抗骨肉腫創薬ターゲットになりうることを、マウス生体レベルで確認できた。今後はこれらの成果をもとに、この機構のなかで中心的な役割をもつRunx3の特異的阻害剤、あるいは、Runx3と他の因子の相互作用を阻害する化合物を同定・開発することで、抗骨肉腫創薬につなげていきたい。