Developing innovative sepsis treatments inspired by pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2023)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kenta  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60724119)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords痛覚 / 免疫 / 脳 / 痛覚神経 / 敗血症 / 代謝 / 感覚免疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
重症敗血症では、サイトカインストームが生じた後に異常体温・頻脈・低血圧が生じ、最終的に凝固異常を伴った多臓器不全で死に至る。しかし、炎症性サイトカインの中和抗体やコルチゾールの投与は敗血症の死亡率を改善しない。これらの事実は、現在信じられている敗血症の病態生理に根源的な欠陥があることを意味する。申請者らは、痛覚神経を先天的に欠損するマウスを解析する過程で、痛覚神経が敗血症の病態において適応的な役割を果たしていることを見出した(未公開)。本研究では、痛覚神経が如何なるメカニズムで敗血症死を防いでいるのかを明らかにすると同時に、感覚免疫学にインスパイアされた革新的敗血症救命法の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study raises the possibility that overproduction of QUIN, accompanied by increased expression of IDO1 in brain microglia, is the bona-fide cause of death in sepsis. Future research on sepsis from the viewpoint of senso-immunology, redefining sepsis as a "metabolic disorder of the brain",may lead to the development of innovative and life-saving methods for sepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LPS を投与されたマウスの痛覚神経は脳に浸潤する性質をもつReg3gを産生し、Reg3gはミクログリアのIDO1の発現を抑制することで脳を保護していることが明らかとなった。痛覚神経による脳を標的とするこれまで全く知られていない新しい免疫寛容機構の一端が解明されたものと考えている。