Common molecular mechanisms underlying age- and autoimmune-related disturbance of salivary secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SHIKAMA YOSUKE  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 口腔疾患研究部, 副部長 (10588908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石丸 直澄  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60314879)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsドライマウス / 個体老化 / 細胞老化 / 慢性炎症 / 口腔乾燥症 / シェーグレン症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢に伴う唾液分泌障害は口腔乾燥症の原因となり、唾液腺におけるリンパ球浸潤及び線維化による組織破壊が病態基盤として存在する。この病理学的所見は自己免疫疾患に起因する唾液分泌障害と共通しているが、その病態形成メカニズムは明らかになっていない。本研究課題は、加齢及び自己免疫疾患に起因する唾液分泌障害の病態形成に対する、唾液腺実質細胞の老化及び免疫老化の関与を明らかにする事を目的とする。また、予防・原因除去療法が確立されていない口腔乾燥症において、老化細胞を標的にした新たな戦略を提案するための基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related changes in the salivary glands include acinar cell loss, fibrosis, and lymphocyte infiltration, all of which contribute to hyposalivation. Similar histopathological features are also observed in the salivary glands of patients with Sjogren's syndrome (SS), an autoimmune disease characterized by impaired salivary and lacrimal secretion. Based on the hypothesis that a common pathogenic mechanism may underlie salivary gland dysfunction associated with both aging and SS, this study investigated the role of cellular senescence in disease progression. Our findings suggest that partial epithelial-mesenchymal transition mediated by cellular senescence may contribute to these pathological changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、加齢・SSに起因した唾液分泌障害に共通した病態基盤の一つに、細胞老化を介した部分的上皮間葉転換が関与する可能性を明らかにした。これにより唾液分泌障害に関して新たな診断・治療法の確立に繋がる可能性があり、さらに細胞老化・上皮間葉転換の唾液腺病態への関連性を追求した研究はこれまでにほとんどないことから、社会的・学術的意義を有すると考えられる。