Project/Area Number |
21H03116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲垣 雅彦 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10356488)
八幡 祥生 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (30549944)
山田 聡 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40359849)
田中 志典 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60637958)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 骨芽細胞 / 組織工学 / 骨生物学 / 移植治療 / 造骨 / 足場 / 水平性骨欠損 / 歯科医療 / 歯周組織 / 足場材料 / オルガノイド / 品質管理 / 骨 / 細胞移植 / 足場材 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、急速に進歩を遂げた幹細胞・発生生物学の知見を駆使することで、様々な疾患に対する再生医療の実用化が可能になった。本課題では骨形成の原基である類骨を形成させ、移植に用いることで造骨促進効果を得られる3次元オルガノイド培養法を用いた再生医療技術を考案した。期間内に研究代表者の開発したヒト歯槽骨から確立したヒト未分化骨芽細胞様細胞(HAOB)をin vitroで細胞凝集体にしオルガノイドを作製し、類骨に分化誘導した状態で移植に用いて早期に水平性骨欠損部位に垂直方向への造骨を可能にする「革新的類骨オルガノイド再生療法の基盤技術」を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, significant advancements have been made in the development of bone replacement materials for osteogenesis, allowing for the healing of small bone defects. However, large bone defects remain a challenge. Human undifferentiated osteoblast-like cells (HAOB), established from human alveolar bone by the principal investigator, have demonstrated osteogenic potential in vivo. In this project, we developed a protocol for collecting HAOBs using traceable raw materials, with the aim of progressing towards clinical application. Additionally, we discovered that HAOBs induce three-dimensional osteogenesis when combined with a three-dimensional structure of collagen and apatite. Our results indicate that HAOBs hold significant potential as a bone regenerative medicine product.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、急速に進歩を遂げた幹細胞・発生生物学の知見を駆使することで、様々な疾患に対する再生医療の実用化が可能になった。歯科領域においても間葉系幹細胞移植により垂直性骨欠損の再生医療の治療効果は既に確認されている。しかし現存の技術では水平性骨欠損を含む大型の骨欠損の再生には、従来技術における宿主の自己再生能力に期待する技術では困難であり、垂直方向に骨造成するための革新的な再生医療の技術開発が必要になる。本課題ではHAOBを用いた臨床応用可能な造骨細胞ー足場材の複合体の形成に成功し、また早期に水平性骨欠損部位に垂直方向への造骨を可能にする再生医療等製品として開発される可能性を示した。