Comprehensive study on establishment of pulp regenerative therapy based on the scientific evidences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Noiri Yuichiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50218286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大倉 直人  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00547573)
松崎 英津子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (20432924)
竹中 彰治  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50313549)
朝日 陽子  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50456943)
枝並 直樹  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80804567)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯髄復元 / 動物モデル / SCAP / S1P / 再生歯内療法 / マイクロCT / EMAT / 動物実験モデル / 血流
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、①成熟永久歯の歯髄血管復元療法をオリジナルのラットモデルで検索し、基礎的・生物学的な科学的根拠を確立する。そして、臨床研究により、②歯髄血管復元療法に影響する宿主・パラサイト因子を検索し、臨床導入をめざす。本課題は、日本で年間500万件以上実施されているにも拘らず、根尖病変発症率が50%以上である現行の根管治療を補完し、歯を不死化する再生療法の確立をゴールとしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a rat model of Regenerative Endodontic Procedure (REP) for each root growth process and elucidated the involvement of several MSCs in the early stage of healing based on the localization of Mesenchymal Stem Cells (MSCs) and M2 macrophages (Mφ), which are involved in healing. MSCs are involved in the early stages of healing. The R1 signal of sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P), an effect modifier of the above, is involved in the calcification of the matrix, i.e., dentin formation, and the number of specific MSCs gradually decreases at the root apex with root growth, causing delayed healing and reduced regenerated pulp tissue after REP, which affects healing morphology. This is the first time that the number of MSCs in the root apex has been investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、成熟永久歯の再生歯内療法を成功裡に導く為の科学的根拠となるため、同療法を臨床導入する機運が加速する意味では、医学的価値が高い成果である。また、本研究は、日本で年間500万件以上実施されているにも拘らず、根尖病変発症率が50%以上である現行の根管治療を補完し、歯を不死化する再生療法の確立が最終ゴールであるため、学術的にも社会的にも意義深い成果である。