Periodontal tissue regenerative medicine through LAP-dependent tissue remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takedachi Masahide  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60452447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 正博  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (10243247)
村上 伸也  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70239490)
岩山 智明  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (80757865)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 脂肪組織由来多系統前駆細胞 / efferycytosis / efferocytosis / LAP
Outline of Research at the Start
研究では、歯周組織に移植した脂肪組織由来多系統前駆細胞(ADMPC)がアポトーシスする過程においてefferocytosisの実行細胞を同定し、efferocytosis実行後の細胞機能変化が歯周組織の再生に及ぼす影響、さらに同変化におけるLAPの役割についてin vitro、in vivoの両面から明らかにする。さらに、efferocytosisあるいはLAPの活性化がADMPC移植による歯周組織再生効果の増強につながることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of allogeneic transplantation of adipose tissue-derived multilineage progenitor cells (ADMPC) on periodontal tissue regeneration, and the impact of apoptosis in transplanted cells and host apoptotic processing mechanisms on these effects. ADMPCs were transplanted into a rat periodontal tissue defect model, resulting in significant periodontal tissue regeneration. However, the transplanted ADMPCs underwent apoptosis within 14 days post-transplantation. It was found that the transplantation of apoptosis-resistant ADMPCs significantly reduced tissue regeneration effects compared to the control group. Furthermore, in vitro analysis revealed that the macrophages underwent efferocytosis of apoptosis-induced ADMPCs, which altered their phenotype to a reparative one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞の同種移植による歯周組織再生効果と、同効果における分子機序の一つとして細胞のアポトーシスおよび宿主によるefferocytosisの関与が明らかとなった。この結果は、間葉系幹細胞移植治療による抗炎症効果のみならず、組織再生に対しても宿主のアポトーシス細胞処理機構が重要であることを示唆するとともに、幹細胞移植による歯周組織再生療法の開発を推進するための基盤情報となる。