| Project/Area Number |
21H03120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiba Hideki 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (60260668)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武田 克浩 広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (10452591)
松尾 美樹 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (20527048)
應原 一久 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (80550425)
丸山 博文 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (90304443)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Cnm陽性う蝕原因細菌 / 脳出血 / PRIP / セロタイプ / 健康寿命の延伸 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳内出血(脳出血)の増悪にう蝕が強く関与する証拠を収集し、う蝕予防を含めた歯科治療が生活・生命の質の向上と健康寿命の延伸に寄与できることを示すために、う蝕原因細菌であるStreptococcus mutans のコラーゲン結合タンパク質Cnmが脳出血の病態増悪に関わるメカニズムを明らかにする。また、疫学的に脳出血のリスク因子としてのCnmの重要性を示す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have shown that the adhesion of Cnm(+) Streptococcus mutans (Sm) to type IV collagen causes worsening of cerebral microbleeding and that PRIP, which is responsible for autophagy to eliminate foreign substances in host cells, is possible to be involved in cerebral hemorrhage caused by Cnm(+)Sm. Cnm(+) and (-) S.m showed a trend toward increased microbleeding compared with S.m undetected, and the proportion of new microbleeding was increased in Cnm(+) S.m compared with the other two groups. There were no differences among the three groups in periventricular hyperintensity and deep and subcortical white matter hyperintensity. Genomic analysis has revealed a diversity of Sm properties related to microcerebral hemorrhage.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全死因の上位4番目である脳血管疾患のうち脳内出血(脳出血)の増悪にう蝕が強く関与するエビデンスを示し、う蝕予防を含めた歯科治療が健康寿命の延伸、QOLの向上に寄与する可能性を示した。今後、Smの多様性に着目し、Cnm以外の脳微小出血・脳卒中増悪因子を明らかし、引き続き、それらの因子によるSmによる脳卒中発症メカニズムを解明することは、脳微小出血・脳卒中のリスク判定法の開発につながる。このように本研究の成果は、内閣府の未来投資戦略の一つである「新しい健康・医療・介護システム」を構築することにより、医療費の削減とともに、健康寿命を更に延伸し世界に先駆けて生涯現役社会を実現させることに合致する。