Bone substitute material with high osteoconductivity and elasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Osamu  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱井 瞭  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00824004)
森 優  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70634541)
塩飽 由香利  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80736190)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨再生 / 骨補填材 / 骨伝導 / 力学的性質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,gelatin(Gel)分子が再線維化して弾性化が期待できるペプチド分子を導入し,リン酸八カルシウム(OCP)のクラスターを合成して,高弾性かつ骨再生能を持つOCP骨補填材の創製を目指す.天然骨はcollagen(Col)とハイドロキシアパタイト(HA)ナノ結晶の絡み合いにより優れた力学特性を獲得している.天然骨の海綿骨にアプローチする高弾性を示すOCP骨補填材を得るために,OCPの不均一核生成を誘起可能なGel分子を基材に用い,Gelの再線維化およびOCPクラスター核生成を誘導し,その上で溶液過飽和度調節法による結晶間の成長・絡み合いを実現することで,OCP骨補填材の高弾性化が可能となるか実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study suggested that octacalcium phosphate (OCP) enhances accumulation of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), osteoblast and osteocyte differentiations; 2)matrix material gelatin (Gel) produces degradation products upon dissolution, which stimulates angiogenesis; 3) a composite OCP/Gel showed that cortical bone can be regenerated by its implanting into a transcortical bone defect in rat long bone, and 4) that co-precipitation of Gel molecules and OCP promotes new bone formation by introducing lattice defects in OCP. These results suggest that the combined use of OCP and Gel may lead to the establishment of a material design guideline for bone substitute materials used under the load environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン酸カルシウム材料の中で,OCPは骨伝導を示す材料であるが,課題として焼成プロセスによる単一結晶相の成形は困難であること,そのため生体由来高分子と複合化して賦形性,機械的性質を向上させる必要があることがあげられる.本研究では,OCP自体が示す間葉系幹細胞についての細胞活性化能,基質材料となるGelとの複合化を想定し,Gel自体の血管新生能,OCPとgelatin分子の共沈殿による結晶性状への影響,OCP/Gelの長管骨骨欠損の皮質骨再生能を明らかにした.本研究の結果は,OCPとGelとの併用が荷重下環境となる長管骨での骨再生に使い得る新たな骨補填材の設計指針の確立につながることが示唆された.