New treatment strategies for periodontal disease and peri-implantitis from the point of Macrophage autophagy abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Kentaro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70423291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪木 拓男  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00225195)
大野 充昭  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (60613156)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病 / マクロファージ / オートファジー / 炎症性サイトカイン / 歯槽骨破壊 / MSC / インプラント周囲炎 / オートファジー正常化 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病やインプラント周囲炎による歯槽骨破壊は自己免疫疾患としての性質を呈しているが,詳細な破壊機序は解明されていない.我々はストラスブール大学のミュラー教授との共同研究により,自己免疫疾患におけるオートファジー異常を正常化させることで免疫トレランスを誘導する新規ペプチド(P140)を応用し,歯周病マウスの歯槽骨破壊抑制に成功した. これは,歯周病がオートファジー関連疾患である可能性を示唆している. 本研究では歯周病やインプラント周囲炎における歯槽骨破壊を,炎症局所のマクロファージ (Mφ)活性に注目し,オートファジー異常の観点から病態を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to understand the mechanism of alveolar bone destruction formation in periodontitis through host-parasite interactions, from the perspective of autophagy abnormalities in macrophages (Mφ), and to elucidate the mechanism of suppression of inflammatory cytokine production by the autophagy-normalizing peptide P140. In an experimental mouse periodontitis model, significant accumulation of inflammatory macrophages M1 and TNF-α, along with increased autophagy, was observed 10 days after induction of periodontitis. Administration of P140 suppressed all of M1, TNF-α, and autophagy activity. Additionally, in vitro, autophagy activation led to increased expression of inflammatory cytokine genes, suggesting the existence of a mechanism for regulating TNF-α production via autophagy-related genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病の悪化メカニズムとして,体内に存在するマクロファージの活性化の観点から検討したところ,マウス歯周病モデルではマクロファージの細胞内消化システムであるオートファジーが異常に活性化されていることが明らかになった.オートファジーを抑制する薬剤の投与によって,マクロファージのオートファジーと炎症性物質の産生が抑制され,歯周病症状が改善された.この成果は,これまで歯周病治療の大原則とされてきた感染源の除去だけでなく,生体の免疫細胞の異常活性化を制御することで治療効果が期待できる新しい治療法の開発につながる.