Proposal of multidisciplinary approach based on immune profiling in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Miyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90255654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 通  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00211029)
西井 直人  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (40836285)
相田 潤  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80463777)
津島 文彦  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 講師 (90456210)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔癌 / がん免疫 / がん微小環境 / 免疫プロファイル / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、舌癌手術検体からの2枚のホルマリン固定パラフィン切片で、高感度多重蛍光染色法と多変量組織イメージ解析技法を用いて、舌癌の免疫プロファイリング解析を実施する。多様な正と負の免疫からなるがん微小環境の包括的な免疫病態を評価する。免疫プロファイリングと病理および臨床情報など100に達する項目をデータサイエンス技法で分析し、予後および治療感受性に関わる包括的免疫指標を推定する。さらには、推定した免疫指標の妥当性をマウス癌移植モデル実験において検証し、最終的には、舌癌診療のガイドラインに免疫指標を加味した集学的治療法選択を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune profiles in tongue squamous cell carcinoma (TSCC) were individually highly variable and we could not predict from clinicopathological information. Immune cell-density (D) was positively correlated with T-D, CTL (C)-D, or C/Th-D, but had no correlation with CTL (%). C/Th(%) was negatively correlated with any of Treg and myeloid cell subsets. CD163+ M2 parameters were significantly higher in R/M(+) group in the T1 stage. We divided five immune subtypes; I. Immunoactive type, II. Border type, III. Immunosuppressed type, IV. Immunoisolating type, and V. Immunotolerated type. Over 70% were immune regulated subtypes (Type III, IV, V). There was no Type I in the ICI cases and most cases were immune regulated. PD-1 was moderately induced on effector T-cells, but most were TCF-1- terminally exhausted T cells. Further combinational treatments based on the immune subtypes will be helpful for successful treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 (ICI)が、再発・転移例のみならず、術前・術後アジュバント療法として使用される動きの中で、 ICI療法の奏効を事前に予測する良いバイオマーカーが無いだけでなく、患者個々のがん微小環境における免疫プロファイルを簡便に検討できる手法は少ない。本研究では、どの施設でも入手可能な FFPE切片2枚でがん微小環境の免疫プロファイルの詳細な解析手法を樹立し、免疫サブタイプを分類することで、 ICI治療効果の予測や有効な他剤との併用を提案している。今後の、効果的な舌癌治療選択に役立つのみならず、医療費削減にもつながる社会的意義の大きい研究成果である。